English (Trucking (Road Transport); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
tubular propeller shaft [correct]; tubular propshaft [correct]; tubular drive shaft [correct]; tubular shaft [correct]
DEF: Tubular steel drive shaft with universal cross-joints equipped with precision bearings.
OBS: This type of shaft is normally used as the main drive shaft and interaxle drive shaft.
French (Camionnage; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
arbre de transmission tubulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre de transmission dont la partie centrale est constituée d’un tube d’acier.
OBS: Ce type d’arbre de transmission est généralement utilisé comme arbre de transmission principal et arbre de transmission interponts.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores))
árbol de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol de transmisión cuya parte central está formada por un tubo de acero.
OBS: Este tipo de eje de transmisión se usa generalmente como eje principal y eje de transmisión entre los trenes de ruedas.