English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
translatory wave; translation wave; wave of translation; undular surge wave
DEF: Gravity wave that propagates in an open channel in a direction parallel to the flow and results in an appreciable displacement and possible change of the wave profile.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Centrales hydro-électriques)
onde de translation [feminine noun]; vague de translation [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde de gravité se propageant en chenal découvert dans la direction du courant avec un déplacement appréciable et une modification éventuelle de son profil.
CONT: Ce type de vague, qui se manifeste par un transport d’eau, est appelé vague de translation.
OBS: [...] les particules d’eau subissent une translation vers l’avant sans retour en arrière.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Centrales hidroeléctricas)
onda de traslación [feminine noun]
DEF: Onda de gravedad que se propaga en un canal abierto en la dirección de la corriente con eventual modificación de su perfil.