English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
effective energy applied [correct]
CONT: Two factors are of primary importance in analyzing refiner performance: the amount of effective energy applied per unit weight of pulp (net specific energy), and the rate at which the energy is applied (refining intensity). The first factor can be precisely measured; but it is more difficult to evaluate how intensively the fibers are hit. The term "specific edge load" is widely applied for this purpose (1), and is calculated by dividing the rate of net energy application (net power) by the total length of bar edges contacting the stock per unit time.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
énergie effective appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux paramètres ont une importance primordiale quelle que soit la méthode de raffinage utilisée : 1) énergie spécifique effective(...) 2) intensité de raffinage(...) L'énergie effective appliquée est la différence entre l'énergie consommée par le raffineur(énergie brute) et l'énergie à vide. Une partie de l'énergie est nécessaire simplement pour faire tourner l'ensemble contre l'écoulement de pâte; cet élément varie en fonction du type de raffineur et il est parfois substantiel. L'énergie spécifique effective est la quantité d’énergie réellement absorbée par unité de masse. L'intensité de raffinage mesure l'intensité de l'application de l'énergie. Le facteur d’intensité fournit un mode de comparaison entre raffineurs et(ou) garnitures; il est indépendant du débit de pâte.