English (Informatics)
radiation monitoring
OBS: Computers are composed of several elements which radiate strongly. The screen display of a visual display unit (VDU) is broadcast many times a second and can be monitored from distances of up to one kilometre away from the source by using what is now standard-detections techniques. Within NATO this method of electronic eavesdropping is known as "TEMPEST".
French (Informatique)
interception de rayonnement [feminine noun]
OBS: Les ordinateurs se composent de plusieurs éléments qui rayonnent fortement. Ce qui est affiché à l'écran de l'unité de visualisation est émis plusieurs fois par seconde sous forme d’un signal facile à décoder. Ce type de signal peut être contrôlé d’une distance allant jusqu'à un kilomètre de la source, au moyen de techniques ordinaires de détection. À L'OTAN, cette méthode d’écoute électronique est appelée en code «TEMPEST».