English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
terminal control unit [correct]; TCU [correct]
DEF: An ATC [air traffic control] unit that provides ATC service to aircraft operating within or in the vicinity of a terminal control area (TCA).
OBS: This type of unit no longer exists, but the term is still widely used.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
unité de contrôle terminal [correct, feminine noun]; TCU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] qui assure le service ATC pour les aéronefs évoluant à l’intérieur ou à proximité d’une région de contrôle terminal (TCA).
OBS: Ce type d’unité n’ existe plus, mais le terme est encore beaucoup employé.