English (Chemical Engineering; Pulp and Paper)
Intalox saddle [correct]
DEF: A common inert tower packing material.
OBS: Inert packings are used to provide contact area in the absorption tower.
French (Génie chimique; Pâtes et papier)
selle Intalox [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de garnissage usuel de tour inerte.
OBS: Les garnissages inertes servent à assurer une zone de contact dans la tour d’absorption.