English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
surcharge [correct, noun]
CONT: When the overprinting includes a change in the face value of the stamp, it is called a surcharge.
CONT: The surcharge is paid in addition to the face value and it is this amount which is used for welfare purposes.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
surtaxe [correct, feminine noun]; surcharge [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: C’est une valeur complémentaire, ajoutée à la valeur faciale d’affranchissement et destinée à aider des œuvres ou financer des constructions ou des manifestations temporaires.
OBS: surcharge : La surcharge ne doit pas être confondue avec la surtaxe. Cette dernière étant un type de surcharge concernant la valeur faciale du timbre.