English (Sales (Marketing); Market Prices)
Vickrey auction [correct]
DEF: A ... sealed-bid auction, where bidders submit written bids without knowing the bid of the other people in the auction, and in which the highest bidder wins, but the price paid is the second-highest bid.
French (Vente; Prix (Commercialisation))
enchère de Vickrey [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] enchère à plis fermés où le lot est attribué au plus offrant mais au prix donné par le deuxième plus offrant.
OBS: Elles portent le nom de William Vickrey, qui a démontré que ce type d’enchères incitent les enchérisseurs à parier sur la valeur réelle qu'ils attribuent au lot.