English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
prediabetes [correct]
DEF: A state of latent impairment of carbohydrate metabolism, in which the criteria for diabetes mellitus are not all satisfied ...
CONT: Prediabetes is a term used to distinguish people who are at increased risk of developing diabetes. People with prediabetes have impaired fasting glucose (IFG) or impaired glucose tolerance (IGT). Some people may have both IFG and IGT. ... Progression to diabetes among those with prediabetes is not inevitable. Studies suggest that weight loss and increased physical activity among people with prediabetes prevent or delay diabetes and may return blood glucose levels to normal. People with prediabetes are already at increased risk for other adverse health outcomes such as heart disease and stroke.
OBS: The identical twin of a diabetic or a person whose parents are both diabetic is felt to have prediabetes. Most people do not know they are prediabetic until they develop diabetes.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
prédiabète [correct, masculine noun]; état prédiabétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Augmentation] de la glycémie à jeun ou diminution de la tolérance au glucose [...]
CONT: L'état prédiabétique [...] est caractérisé par une anomalie de la glycémie à jeun ou une anomalie de la tolérance au glucose. Les personnes ayant une glycémie supérieure aux valeurs considérées comme normales mais inférieure à la valeur seuil qui sert de base au diagnostic du diabète type 1 et type 2 sont considérées comme ayant l'une de ces deux anomalies.
CONT: [...] le prédiabète constitue le facteur de risque le plus important pour l’installation d’un diabète sucré franc. [...] le prédiabète est associé à un risque cardio-vasculaire accru, et ce indépendamment de la coexistence d’autres facteurs de risque cardiovasculaire. Plusieurs études récentes ont montré [...] que le traitement du prédiabète pouvait retarder l’évolution vers le diabète sucré.
OBS: Le prédiabète ou état prédiabétique englobe l’intolérance au glucose et l’hyperglycémie à jeun.