English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
pre-commercial thinning [correct]; PCT [correct]; precommercial thinning [correct]; PCT [correct]; PCT; juvenile spacing [correct]
DEF: Cutting in an immature crop or stand to improve crop spacing and to accelerate the diameter increment of favoured trees, and/or improve the average form of the trees that remain.
OBS: Does not yield trees of commercial value.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
éclaircie précommerciale [correct, feminine noun]; coupe d'éclaircie précommerciale [correct, feminine noun]; coupe précommerciale [correct, feminine noun]; éclaircie hâtive [feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe pratiquée dans un peuplement forestier immature et destinée à favoriser l’espacement entre les arbres, à accélérer leur accroissement en diamètre et, par une sélection convenable, à améliorer leur forme.
OBS: Ce type d’éclaircie ne donne pas de bois de valeur marchande.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
enralecimiento previo a la comercialización [correct]