English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
heat-carrying fluid [correct]
CONT: Thermal conditioning ... The exchangers can be of the "sludge-sludge" type or can use an auxiliary fluid, which is usually water, or a heat-carrying fluid with a high flash point.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
fluide caloporteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conditionnement thermique [...] Les échangeurs peuvent être du type «boues-boues» ou mettre en œuvre un fluide auxiliaire, de l'eau le plus souvent ou un fluide caloporteur à haut point de vaporisation.