English (Lasers and Masers; Medical Instruments and Devices)
Holmium side-firing laser [correct]; Holmium sidefiring laser [correct]
CONT: The authors in previous presentations and publications have described the technique for minimally invasive spine surgery ... It is a technique to shrink and harden the disk by application of the Holmium laser at low (5 watts) energy levels. Discectomy is done with micro-curettes and forceps, automated discectome, Holmium side-firing laser at ablative energy levels for discectomy, and non-ablative levels for laser thermodiskoplasty, all under C- arm and endoscopic control.
CONT: Endoscopic Facet - Joint Surgery (EFJS). In those cases where facet joint injection has temporarily relieved the symptoms and they have been incompletely alleviated by cryogenic rhizotomy, then endoscopic visualisation can be used to identify the nerves and especially the anterior nerves. These can be divided by laser sidefire probes and Holmium ablation. The joints can be opened and the rough surfaces can be sculptured again using Holmium sidefiring laser probes.
French (Masers et lasers; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
laser à Holmium à tir latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tir latéral(système avec miroir pour réfléchir le faisceau) : l'effet obtenu est une coagulation à des puissances de 40 à 60 watts pendant 60 secondes avec des sources Nd : YAG. L'application se fait par 4 spots d’une minute chacun à distance du col et du véru, éventuellement répétée à un autre étage si la prostate est plus volumineuse. L'autre effet est la vaporisation avec le même type de fibre en utilisant soit une source KTP ou Holmium : YAG ou en réduisant la largeur du faisceau afin d’augmenter la fluence.