English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
Schmidt telescope [correct]; Schmidt camera [correct]; Schmidt [correct]
DEF: A telescope or camera consisting of a spherical mirror with a "correcting plate" (thin lens) in front of it, generally with a small f-number and able to take a wide angle photograph.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
chambre de Schmidt [correct, feminine noun]; télescope de Schmidt [correct, masculine noun]; Schmidt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de télescope à très grand champ [qui] se compose d’un miroir sphérique précédé d’une lame correctrice d’épaisseur variable du centre vers les bords, qui permet de corriger l'aberration de sphéricité du miroir.