English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
offset variable [correct]
DEF: In PL/1, a locator variable with the OFFSET attribute, whose value identifies a location in storage, relative to the beginning of an area.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable de décalage [correct]; variable déplacement [correct]
DEF: En PL/1, variable du type localisateur dont la valeur identifie une adresse relative en mémoire.