English (The Stars (Astronomy))
Cepheid [correct]; cepheid [correct]; Cepheid variable [correct]; cepheid variable [correct]
DEF: One of a subgroup of periodic variable stars whose brightness does not remain constant with time and whose period of variation is a function of intrinsic mean brightness.
DEF: A pulsating star with regular light variations.
DEF: one of a class of pulsating stars whose intrinsic light variations are very regular, occurring in periods up to two months.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
céphéide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoile pulsante ]...] dont l’éclat varie suivant une période bien déterminée, s’échelonnant entre un jour et quelques semaines.
DEF: Étoile variable d’une famille caractérisée par des variations périodiques et dont le type est delta Céphée, d’où son nom.
OBS: Voir aussi «étoile variable».