English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Waste Management)
continuous aeration [correct]
CONT: Continuous aeration is an alternative aeration fan design approach that has become more popular in recent years. In this type of system, aeration fans are run continuously (24 hours per day, 7 days per week [24/7]), and the rate at which air is supplied to the composting pile is controlled by dampers, by using a variable frequency drive (VFD) to speed up and slow down the aeration fan, or by a combination of these two methods.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Gestion des déchets)
aération continue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aération continue est une autre approche de conception avec ventilation qui est devenue plus populaire au cours des dernières années. Dans ce type de système, les ventilateurs fonctionnent en continu(24 heures sur 24, sept jours sur sept) et le rythme auquel l'air est incorporé dans la pile de compostage est contrôlé par des registres, grâce à un mécanisme d’entraînement à fréquence variable permettant d’accélérer ou de ralentir le ventilateur ou par une combinaison de ces deux méthodes.