English (Data Transmission)
variable definition [correct]
CONT: A variable definition contains a variable name and a data type identifier and may contain a reveal attribute.
French (Transmission de données)
définition de variable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une définition de variable contient un nom de variable et un identificateur de type de données; elle peut contenir un attribut d’apparition.