English (Cognitive Psychology; The Eye)
pre-attentive vision [correct]
CONT: "Pre-attentive vision" begins when something new appears in our visual field and before conscious attention is paid to it. The process scans the new information and gives it meaning that's recognized by the unconscious.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Oeil)
vision préattentive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La discrimination visuelle entre textures intervient au niveau de la "vision préattentive" [...], type de vision qui opère en parallèle, de façon quasi instantannée et couvre un large champ visuel.