English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Safety; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
buffer car [correct]; buffer [correct, noun]
DEF: A non-placarded [freight] car of any type used to separate the locomotive consist from dangerous goods cars in order to enhance the safety of the crew members in the locomotive consist.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon-tampon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon non placardé de n’ importe quel type servant à séparer le groupe de traction des wagons de marchandises dangereuses pour rehausser la sécurité des membres d’équipe qui se trouvent dans les locomotives du groupe de traction.