English (Remote Sensing)
information class [correct]
CONT: Information classes are those categories of interest that the analyst is actually trying to identify in the imagery, such as different kinds of crops, different forest types or tree species, different geologic units or rock types, etc.
French (Télédétection)
classe d'information [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les classes d’information sont des catégories d’intérêt que l'analyste tente d’identifier dans les images, comme différents types de cultures, de forêts ou d’espèce d’arbres, différents types de caractéristiques géologiques ou de roches, etc.