English (Remote Sensing; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
imagery correlation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The mutual relationship between the different signatures on imagery from different types of sensors in terms of position and the physical characteristics signified.
OBS: imagery correlation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Télédétection; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
corrélation de représentation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Relations réciproques existant entre les différentes caractéristiques des images obtenues avec les différents types de capteurs en ce qui concerne la signification de la position et les caractéristiques physiques.
OBS: corrélation de représentation : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Teledetección; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
correlación de imágenes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación mutua entre las características de las imágenes obtenidas por diferentes medios en lo que se refiere a la situación y características físicas más significativas.