English (Soil Science; Cartography)
soil map [correct]; soil survey map [correct]
DEF: A map showing the distribution of kinds of soil in relation to prominent physical and cultural features of the Earth's surface. Kinds of soil are expressed in terms of soil taxonomic units, such as series, or as phases of series.
OBS: Maps showing single soil characteristics or qualities, such as slope, texture, depth, fertility, or erodibility are not soil maps.
French (Science du sol; Cartographie)
carte pédologique [correct, feminine noun]; carte des sols [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte [topographique ou éventuellement photoaérienne] représentant la répartition des types de sols ou d’autres unités cartographiques de sols liées aux caractéristiques physiques et culturales dominantes de la surface du globe.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Cartografía)
mapa pedológico [masculine noun]; mapa de suelos [masculine noun]