English (Plate Tectonics)
continental margin [correct]
DEF: A marginal belt of continental crust and lithosphere that is in contact with oceanic crust and lithosphere, with or without an active plate boundary being present at the contact.
CONT: Located between the terrestrial continents and the ocean basins is the continental margin. Two basic types of continental margin are recognized: active and passive. Active continental margins occur in the Pacific Ocean. Active margins are generally narrow tectonically active areas. They are also associated with earthquakes, oceanic trenches, and volcanoes. Passive continental margins are relatively wide and have a lack of volcanic activity and few earthquakes.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
marge continentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marges continentales sont situées en bordure des continents, à la frontière du domaine océanique.
CONT: On distingue deux types de marges continentales : les marges continentales passives et les marges continentales actives. [...] Les marges continentales passives sont caractéristiques de la transition stable d’un continent à un océan, c'est-à-dire qu'elles ne subissent ni sismicité, ni volcanisme. [...] Au contraire, les marges continentales actives sont soumises à de frequents séismes provoqués par la subduction de la croûte océanique dans les fosses abyssales bordant le continent [...]