English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
chronic myelomonocytic leukemia [correct]; CMML [correct]
CONT: Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) is a type of cancer that starts in blood-forming cells of the bone marrow and invades the blood.
CONT: Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) is a myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative disease. This means that it has characteristics of both myelodysplastic syndromes and myeloproliferative disorders. ... CMML is a disease in which too many stem cells in the bone marrow develop into 2 types of white blood cells, called monocytes and myelocytes. Some of the cells do not develop into mature white blood cells. The immature cells are called blasts. Gradually the blasts, monocytes and myelocytes crowd out the red blood cells and platelets in the bone marrow.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie myélomonocytaire chronique [correct, feminine noun]; LMMC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La leucémie myélomonocytaire chronique(LMMC) est une maladie myélodysplasique/myéloproliférative. Cela signifie qu'elle possède des caractéristiques des syndromes myélodysplasiques et des syndromes myéloprolifératifs. [...] La LMMC est une maladie caractérisée par le développement dans la moelle osseuse d’un trop grand nombre de cellules souches en 2 types de globules blancs, soit les monocytes et les myélocytes. Certaines de ces cellules ne se développent pas en globules blancs matures. Ces cellules immatures sont appelées blastes. Les blastes, monocytes et myélocytes prennent graduellement la place des globules rouges et des plaquettes dans la moelle osseuse.