English (Computer Programs and Programming)
portable [correct, adjective]; device-agnostic [correct]; machine-independent [correct, standardized, officially approved]; computer-independent [correct]; device-independent [correct]; transportable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to procedures or programs created without regard for the actual devices to be used in processing them. [Definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).]
DEF: Pertaining to software that does not rely on features unique to a particular kind of computer and, therefore, may be executed on computers of more than one kind. [Definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.]
OBS: machine-independent: term standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
portable [correct, adjective]; indépendant [correct, adjective, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Qualifie des procédures ou des programmes dont la définition ne tient pas compte de la machine sur laquelle ils seront exécutés. [Définition uniformisée par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).]
DEF: Qualifie un logiciel qui n’ est pas basé sur des caractéristiques propres à un type particulier d’ordinateur, et peut, par conséquent, être exécuté sur des ordinateurs de plusieurs types. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale. ]
OBS: indépendant : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
autónomo [correct, adjective]; independiente de la máquina [correct]; independiente [correct]