English (Geology)
large-scale crossbedding [correct]
CONT: The pumice terraces display large-scale crossbedding, normal and inverse graded bedding, channels, and both linguoid and climbing ripples, all sedimentary structures characteristic of subaqueous deposition.
OBS: large-scale crossbedding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
stratification entrecroisée à grande échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les terrasses de ponce exhibent une stratification entrecroisée à grande échelle, un granoclassement normal et inverse, des chenaux et les deux types de rides linguoïdes et grimpantes; toutes ces structures sont caractéristiques d’un dépôt de milieu subaquatique.