English (Ecology (General); Biogeography; Climatology)
bioclimatic region [correct]
CONT: Because of its size, Quebec has a wide array of climates and vegetation zones; climatic variations and a broad range of soil types have resulted in distinctive bioclimatic regions.
CONT: Sinuosity, width/depth ratio, and gradient are in balance with the landscape setting (i.e., landform, geology, and bioclimatic region).
OBS: Compare with "ecological region", a closely-related concept.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biogéographie; Climatologie)
région bioclimatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de son étendue, on observe au Québec plusieurs climats et zones de végétation. La diversité climatique et la variété de types de sols entraînent l'existence de régions bioclimatiques ayant des caractéristiques très différenciées.
CONT: Le stage [intégré d’écologie] est centré sur la région bioclimatique ardennaise mais fera cependant très largement appel à des comparaisons avec des sites de régions limitrophes contrastées (Condroz, Famenne et Gaume).