English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
standard Proctor-test [correct]; standard Proctor test [correct]; Standard Proctor test [correct]
CONT: According to ... the "Standard Proctor test" ... a sample of soil is dried, pulverized and separated into two fractions by a no. 4 sieve. About 6 lb of the finer fraction are moistened with a small quantity of water and thoroughly mixed to produce a damp aggregate that is then packed, in three equal layers, into a cylindrical container of specified dimensions. Each layer is compacted by 25 blows of a standard tamper that is allowed to fall from a height of 1 ft. When the cylinder has been filled and struck off level at the top, the weight and the water content of the damp soil of the container are determined. By means of these quantities, the dry density can be computed. In a similar manner the dry density is determined for successively damper mixtures of the aggregate, until the dry density after compaction decreases conspicuously with increasing water content. A curve is plotted showing the relation between dry density and water content.
OBS: A.A.S.H.O. (American Association of State Highways-Officials).
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
Proctor normal [correct, masculine noun]; essai Proctor normal [correct, masculine noun]; essai AASHO T 99 [correct, masculine noun]; essai ASTM D 698-58T [correct, masculine noun]; essai Proctor standard [correct, masculine noun]; essai Proctor normalisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a deux types d’essai Proctor : le normal et le modifié. «Proctor normal». Le moule utilisé est cylindrique, de 4 pouces de diamètre et de 4, 6 pouces de hauteur. Le compactage se fait en 3 couches de 4 centimètres d’épaisseur environ, à l'aide d’une dame pesant 5, 5 livres(2, 490 kg) qu'on laisse tomber d’une hauteur de 12 pouces. Le nombre de coups de dame est de 25 par couche. On n’ utilise que des éléments de sols inférieurs à 5 millimètres [...] L'essai Proctor normal correspond à une énergie de compactage moyenne, telle par exemple que celle atteinte dans un remblai par la circulation des engins de transport et quelques passages de rouleau.
CONT: On citera en premier lieu les deux essais Proctor dénommés respectivement Essai Proctor modifié et Essai Proctor normal. Le premier est encore appelé ASTM D 1557-58T ou AASHO T 180. Le second ASTM D 698-58T ou AASHO T 99.
OBS: A.A.S.H.O. (American Association of State Highways-Officials).