English (Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
airborne operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AB op [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation involving the movement of combat forces and their logistic support into an objective area by air.
OBS: The means employed may be any combination of airborne units, air transportable units, and types of transport aircraft, depending on the mission and the overall situation.
OBS: airborne operation: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: airborne operation; AB op: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: airborne operation; AB op: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
opération aéroportée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; op AP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération comportant le transport de forces d’assaut dans la zone d’un objectif et de leurs moyens de soutien logistique par aéronef.
OBS: Tout dépendant de la mission et de la situation générale, une combinaison quelconque des moyens suivants peut être employée : unités aéroportées ou aérotransportables ou divers types d’aéronef de transport.
OBS: opération aéroportée; op AP : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
OBS: opération aéroportée; op AP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: opération aéroportée; op AP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Fuerzas aerotransportadas)
operación aerotransportada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación que comprende el movimiento, por medios aéreos, de las fuerzas de combate y su apoyo logístico, hasta la zona de combate.