English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
automatic paper guide and transporting equipment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Equipment that moves the paper automatically through all stages (positioning, separating, feeding, ejecting and stacking) in the machine. This equipment may be designed specially to handle single sheets, formsets, continuous stationery (in sheet or roller form and with or without sprocket holes) or a combination of these.
OBS: automatic paper guide and transporting equipment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
dispositif de transport automatique du papier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d’effectuer automatiquement toutes les étapes du transport du papier(mise en place, prise de papier, alimentation, éjection et empilage) dans la machine. Ce dispositif peut être conçu spécialement pour traiter des feuilles simples, des liasses, du papier continu(en feuilles ou en rouleaux et avec ou sans perforations d’entraînement) ou une combinaison de ces types de papiers.
OBS: dispositif de transport automatique du papier : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.