English (Immunology)
Widal's serum test [correct]; Widal's test [correct]; Widal's reaction [correct]
DEF: A test for the presence of agglutinins to O and H antigens of Salmonella typhi and Salmonella paratyphi in the serum of patients with suspected Salmonella infection.
French (Immunologie)
réaction de Widal [correct, feminine noun]; WIDAL [correct]
CONT: On peut aussi diagnostiquer la fièvre typhoïde par l'agglutination spécifique de Salmonella typhi avec le sérum du patient(hémoculture) ;c'est la réaction de WIDAL découverte en 1896. Le sériodiagnostic de Widal a été modifié qualitativement par FELIX(1935).