English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
spiral band [correct]
DEF: The characteristic arrangement of radar echoes in the intense echo region surrounding the "eye" of a hurricane, a typhoon or a tropical storm, which allows the storm centre to be located.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
bande spirale [correct, feminine noun]; bande spiralée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition caractéristique des échos radar dans la zone d’écho intense entourant l'«œil» d’un ouragan, d’un typhon ou d’une tempête tropicale, qui permet de localiser le centre de la tempête.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
banda en espiral [feminine noun]
DEF: Ordenación característica de los ecos radáricos en la región de ecos intensos que rodea el "ojo" del huracán, tifón o tormenta tropical, y por medio de la cual es posible situar el centro de la perturbación.