English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tropical cyclone [correct, see observation, officially approved]; tropical revolving storm [correct, see observation]; TRS [correct]; TRS
DEF: Generic term for a non-frontal synoptic scale cyclone originating over tropical or sub-tropical waters with organized convection and definite cyclonic surface wind circulation.
CONT: Tropical cyclone [is a] cyclone of tropical origin of small diameter (some hundreds of kilometres) with minimum surface pressure in some cases less than 900 hPa, very violent winds and torrential rain; sometimes accompanied by thunderstorms. It usually contains a central region, known as the "eye" of the storm, with a diameter of the order of some tens of kilometres, and with light winds and more or less lightly clouded sky.
OBS: Tropical cyclones are experienced in several areas of the world. In general, they form over the tropical oceans (except the South Atlantic and the eastern South Pacific) and affect the eastern and equatorward portions of the continents. They occur in the tropical North Atlantic (including the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico), the North Pacific off the west coast of Mexico and occasionally as far west as Hawaii, the western North Pacific (including the Philippine Islands and the China Sea), the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea, the southern Indian Ocean off the coasts of Madagascar and the northwest coast of Australia, and the South Pacific Ocean from the east coast of Australia to about 140°W.
OBS: By international agreement, tropical cyclones have been classified according to their intensity as follows: 1) tropical depression, with winds up to 17 m s-1(34 knots); 2) tropical storm, with winds of 18-32 m s-1(35-64 knots); and 3) severe tropical cyclone, hurricane or typhoon, with winds of 33 m-1(65 knots) or higher. It should be noted that the wind speeds referred to above are 10-min average wind speeds at standard anemometer level (10 m), except that in the United States, 1-min average wind speeds are used.
OBS: Tropical cyclone (South-West Indian Ocean): maximum wind speed of 64 to 90 knots. Tropical cyclone (Bay of Bengal, Arabian Sea, South-East Indian Ocean, South Pacific): maximum wind speed of 34 knots or more.
OBS: Tropical Cyclones, occurring in and around the Indian Ocean, are called "Typhoons" in western Pacific, "Hurricanes" in the Atlantic, "Baggios" in the Philippines and "Willy Willies" in the Australian waters [and] commonly called "Tropical Revolving Storm - TRS", worldwide.
OBS: tropical revolving storm: also called a hurricane (or cyclone / typhoon).
OBS: tropical cyclone: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cyclone tropical [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; tempête tropicale tourbillonnaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation atmosphérique tourbillonnaire qui prend naissance au-dessus de l’océan dans la zone des calmes équatoriaux de la circulation générale.
CONT: [Le] cyclone tropical [est un] terme générique désignant un cyclone d’échelle synoptique non accompagné d’un système frontal, prenant naissance au-dessus des eaux tropicales ou subtropicales et présentant une convection organisée et une circulation cyclonique caractérisée du vent de surface.
CONT: Toujours associés à une profonde dépression, les cyclones tropicaux sont accompagnés de vents violents dépassant généralement 100 kilomètres à l’heure et de pluies diluviennes pouvant dépasser 300 millimètres en 24 heures. La zone couverte par un tel phénomène est quasi circulaire avec un diamètre de quelques centaines de kilomètres à un millier de kilomètres et les masses nuageuses très épaisses qui l’accompagnent atteignent la tropopause, soit à ces latitudes, une quinzaine de kilomètres d’altitude. Les vents violents engendrent dans la zone affectée par le cyclone une mer démontée tandis que se développe, jusqu’à des milliers de kilomètres du centre, une houle caractéristique constituant souvent un signe précurseur de l’approche du phénomène. Autres signes, la chute brutale de la pression, parfois plusieurs dizaines d’hectopascals par heure et l’apparition de nuages caractéristiques.
CONT: [...] les cyclones tropicaux ont une durée de vie qui se mesure en jours alors que celle des tornades se mesure en minutes. On peut noter, cependant, que l’arrivée d’un cyclone tropical au-dessus des surfaces terrestres peut fournir les conditions nécessaires à la formation des tornades.
OBS: Selon la région, le cyclone est appelé ouragan(mer des Caraïbes,...) ou typhon(mer de Chine,...).
OBS: Un ouragan n’ est pas un typhon. Un cyclone n’ est pas une tempête tropicale. La tempête tropicale se forme à l'Équateur. Ses vents n’ excèdent pas 118 km/h. Le cyclone tropical est une tempête de forte intensité, avec des vents dépassent 118 km/h. L'ouragan est un cyclone tropical, mais dans les Caraïbes seulement. Le typhon est un cyclone tropical dans le Pacifique. La tornade est une colonne de vents violents tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: Cyclone tropical (sud-ouest de l’océan Indien) : vitesse maximale du vent de 64 à 90 nœuds. Cyclone tropical (baie du Bengale, mer d’Arabie, sud-est de l’océan Indien, Pacifique Sud) : vitesse maximale du vent de 34 nœuds ou plus.
OBS: cyclone tropical : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
ciclón tropical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Término genérico que designa un ciclón de escala sinóptica no frontal que se origina sobre las aguas tropicales o subtropicales y presenta una convección organizada y una circulación ciclónica caracterizada por el viento en la superficie.
OBS: Ciclón tropical (sudoeste del océano Índico): Velocidad máxima del viento de 64 a 90 nudos. Ciclón tropical (bahía de Bengala, mar de Arabia, sudeste del océano Índico, Pacífico meridional): Velocidad máxima del viento de 34 nudos o más.
OBS: ciclón tropical: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).