English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases; CBRNE Weapons)
rickettsia [correct]
DEF: A generic name applied to a group of microorganisms, family Rickettsiaceae ... which occupy a position intermediate between viruses and bacteria [,] are the causative agents of many diseases, and are usually transmitted [to vertebrates and humans] by arthropods (lice, fleas, ticks, mites) which serve as vectors.
CONT: Rickettsiae ... have characteristics common to both bacteria and viruses. Like bacteria, they possess metabolic enzymes and cell membranes, utilize oxygen, and are susceptible to ... antibiotics. They resemble viruses in that they grow only within living cells.
CONT: ... rickettsias can also be transmitted when arthropod feces are inhaled or enter the skin through abrasion.
OBS: Examples of diseases caused by rickettsiae include typhus and Q fever, which can also potentially be used as biological weapons by terrorists.
OBS: Plural: rickettsias or rickettsiae.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes; Armes CBRNE)
rickettsie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Type] de micro-organismes [de la famille des Rickettsiaceae] situés entre les bactéries et les virus, de formes très diverses [...], parasites obligatoires vivant à l’intérieur des cellules chez l’homme et les animaux et agents spécifiques de diverses maladies [...]
CONT: [Les rickettsies] sont des parasites intracellulaires obligatoires qui ressemblent à la fois aux virus et aux bactéries. Comme les bactéries, les rickettsies possèdent des enzymes métaboliques, ont des parois cellulaires, utilisent l’oxygène et sont sensibles aux antibiotiques; comme les virus, elles ont besoin de cellules vivantes pour leur croissance.
OBS: Les rickettsies risquent d’être transmises à l’homme suite à l’inhalation ou à l’introduction dans la peau des matières fécales d’un arthropode. Elles peuvent aussi être transmises par la piqûre d’arthropodes infectés.
OBS: La fièvre Q et le typhus sont causés par des rickettsies et sont susceptibles d’être utilisés comme armes biologiques par des terroristes.