English (Human Diseases - Various; The Heart)
postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome [correct]; POTS [correct]
CONT: The main characteristic of postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome (POTS) is tachycardia when standing, without a drop in blood pressure. Patients describe lightheadedness and palpitations when upright, particularly when standing, which sometimes leads to syncope.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Cœur)
syndrome de tachycardie orthostatique posturale [correct, masculine noun]; STOP [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de tachycardie posturale orthostatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les patients ayant un STOP, typiquement, la pression artérielle lors du passage en position debout est maintenue(voire augmentée). L'élément cardinal dans le STOP est une augmentation excessive de la fréquence cardiaque, qui est associée à de multiples symptômes en position debout, qui s’améliorent avec la position allongée.