English (Petrography)
pegmatite [correct]
DEF: An exceptionally coarse-grained ... igneous rock, with interlocking crystals, [whose] composition is generally that of granite ...
CONT: Pegmatites are holocrystalline rocks typically composed of igneous rock-forming minerals that are, in part, very coarse grained, although some are extremely varied in grain size ... They are commonly granitic in composition, consisting mainly of quartz, feldspar, and mica, but more mafic varieties composed of olivine, pyroxene, and plagioclase also occur.
OBS: Pegmatites represent the last and most hydrous portion of a magma to crystallize ...
OBS: Unless specified otherwise, the name usually means granite pegmatites, although pegmatites having gross compositions similar to other rock types are known.
French (Pétrographie)
pegmatite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche très claire, largement cristallisée, sorte de résidus acides de la différenciation des granites, riche en éléments volatils, caractérisée par une texture en très grands cristaux s’interpénétrant [...]
CONT: Les pegmatites sont des roches holocristallines qui se composent typiquement de minéraux essentiels des roches ignées se présentant, du moins en partie, en cristaux de très grande taille, bien que les dimensions de certains d’entre eux soient extrêmement variables [...] Elles sont généralement de composition granitique, et consistent principalement en quartz, feldspath et mica, mais il existe aussi des variétés plus mafiques composées d’olivine, pyroxène et plagioclase.
Spanish (Petrografía)
pegmatita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Roca granítica constituida por minerales de más de 1 cm [...]