English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
permitted bid [correct]
DEF: A takeover bid that complies with certain provisions intended to ensure that all shareholders are treated alike, have adequate time, and are not otherwise "coerced" into accepting the offer.
OBS: The permitted bid is defined according to the terms of a shareholders rights plan.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
offre permise [correct, feminine noun]; offre autorisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Offre publique d’achat qui remplit les conditions énoncées au régime de droits des actionnaires de la société cible, empêchant de ce fait l’exercice des droits prévus par le régime.
CONT: Les droits [de souscription] sont exercés lorsqu'un actionnaire acquiert des actions lui donnant un pourcentage d’actionnariat supérieur à celui permis dans le régime(typiquement 20%) sans obtenir l'approbation du conseil d’administration ou sans respecter les conditions de l'offre permise décrite au régime.