English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation)
refraction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The deflection of EM [electromagnetic] radiation as it passes from one medium with one refractive index to a medium with a different refractive index.
OBS: refraction: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
réfraction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déviation de la trajectoire d’une onde électromagnétique lors de son passage d’un milieu à un autre.
CONT: La réfraction produit une erreur de localisation dans les images, erreur qui atteint typiquement quelques mètres en visée oblique.
OBS: réfraction : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).