English (Genetics)
ectopic recombination [correct, noun]
CONT: Deletions are usually caused by recombination between directly repeated sequences in different locations of the DNA. In recombination, the strands of two DNA molecules are broken and rejoined in new combinations—hence the name recombination ... Homologous recombination occurs at sites of identical sequences in the two DNAs because the strands of the two DNAs must be complementary to each other to initiate recombination. This ensures that the recombination usually occurs at the same place in the two DNAs, where their sequences are the same. However, sometimes similar or identical sequences exist in more than one location in the DNA, and recombination can sometimes mistakenly occur between these two different locations. Such recombination is called ectopic recombination (Greek for out of place) because it is occurring outside the correct place.
French (Génétique)
recombinaison ectopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recombinaison génétique qui s’effectue entre deux gènes ou deux segments d’ADN dont les localisations chromosomiques sont différentes.
CONT: Les duplications complètes de génome sont des évènements évolutifs majeurs, mais rares. Les mécanismes de duplication les plus fréquents sont probablement la transposition et la recombinaison ectopique(c'est-à-dire entre deux locus différents, par opposition à la recombinaison allélique), qui conduisent à la duplication d’un fragment génomique relativement court. La recombinaison ectopique est typiquement due à des séquences répétées, qui induisent en erreur le processus de recombinaison homologue.
OBS: recombinaison ectopique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 septembre 2025.