English (Television (Radioelectricity))
pay-per-view service [correct]; pay-per-view television service [correct]; PPV service [correct]; pay-per-view [correct]; PPV [correct]; PPV
DEF: Discretionary service, typically consisting of movies and special events, offered to cable subscribers on a pay per program basis.
CONT: The pay-per-view service is offered on a different cable and can be received only via special receiving equipment. The signals are also scrambled. This kind of programming offers certain programmes at certain times. When subscribers watch a programme on a pay-per-view cable, they are charged for every programme watched ...
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
service de télévision à la carte [correct, masculine noun]; service de télé à la carte [correct, masculine noun]; service de TV à la carte [correct, masculine noun]; service de TVC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service facultatif, composé typiquement de films et d’événements spéciaux, offert aux abonnés sur une base «facturation par émission/à l'utilisation».
OBS: TVC : télévision à la carte.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
servicio de televisión a la carta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Se trata] de un nuevo servicio de una compañía de taxis para empresas y profesionales que trabaja en París [y que ofrece] un servicio de televisión a la carta, es decir, el usuario puede ver [...] lo que elija.