English (Visual Disorders)
autosomal recessive bestrophinopathy [correct, noun]; ARB [correct, noun]
CONT: Autosomal recessive bestrophinopathy. ... Biaellic mutations in BEST1 are associated with a distinct retinopathy characterized by central visual loss, an absent EOG [electrooculogram] light-rise, and a reduced EOG. Yellowish blunt retinal deposits may be confused with an inflammatory uveitis-like condition, but FAF [fundus autofluorescence] reveals them to be hyperfluorescent.
CONT: Autosomal recessive bestrophinopathy (ARB). Typical age of onset in ARB is in the first decade but can be as late as the fifth decade.
French (Troubles de la vision)
bestrophinopathie autosomique récessive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bestrophinopathie autosomique récessive. [...] une [...] entité associée à des mutations autosomiques récessives sur le gène BEST1 a été décrite sous le nom de bestrophinopathie autosomique récessive [...] L'âge de début est variable mais typiquement dans l'enfance. [...] L'examen du fond d’œil met en évidence de grossières taches jaunâtres au pôle postérieur avec des remaniements maculaires kystiques. Les dépôts jaunâtres sont mieux lisibles par imagerie en autofluorescence, laquelle souligne aussi l'aspect stellaire des remaniements maculaires kystiques.