English (Fires and Explosions)
fire scenario [correct, standardized]
DEF: The qualitative description of the course of a fire with respect to time, identifying key events that characterise the studied fire and differentiate it from other possible fires.
OBS: It typically defines the ignition and fire growth processes, the fully developed fire stage, the fire decay stage, and the environment and systems that impact on the course of the fire.
OBS: fire scenario: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
scénario d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Description qualitative du déroulement d’un incendie dans le temps, identifiant les événements clés qui caractérisent l’incendie et le différencient des autres incendies potentiels.
OBS: Il définit typiquement les processus d’allumage et de croissance du feu, le stade de feu complètement développé, le stade de déclin du feu ainsi que l'environnement et les systèmes qui interviennent dans le déroulement de l'incendie.
OBS: scénario d’incendie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.