English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
temper tantrum [correct, noun]; tantrum [correct, noun]; temper outburst [correct, noun]
DEF: An emotional outburst ..., usually associated with children or those in emotional distress, and typically characterized by stubbornness, crying, screaming, defiance, angry ranting, a resistance to attempts at pacification, and in some cases hitting.
OBS: Physical control may be lost, the person may be unable to remain still, and even if the "goal" of the person is met, he or she may not be calmed.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
crise de colère [correct, feminine noun]; accès de colère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Explosion émotionnelle, généralement observée chez les enfants ou les personnes en détresse émotionnelle, et typiquement caractérisée par de l'entêtement, des pleurs, des cris, de la provocation, des tirades coléreuses, une résistance aux tentatives d’apaisement et, dans certains cas, le fait de frapper.
OBS: Le contrôle physique peut être perdu. La personne peut être incapable de rester immobile, et même si son «objectif» est atteint, elle ne se calme pas forcément.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
berrinche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Irritación grande que se manifiesta ostensiblemente, y sobre todo la de los niños.