English (Electronic Components; Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Computer Memories)
spin valve [correct]; SV [correct]
CONT: A spin valve is a device in which high and low electrical resistance states can be realized using the relative alignment of the magnetization in the magnetic layers ... Great success has been achieved in hard disk drives using spin valve/[giant magnetoresistance] recording heads ... and potential applications are quickly recognized in other fields such as magnetic field sensing and non-volatile memory applications ...
French (Composants électroniques; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Mémoires (Informatique))
vanne de spin [correct, feminine noun]; VS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vanne de spin est un dispositif d’électronique [constitué] de deux couches magnétiques séparées par une couche non magnétique, typiquement du [cuivre]. Ce dispositif [...], pour lequel des effets de magnétorésistance géante ont été observés, est utilisé dans les mémoires magnétiques [...]