English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
borer beetle
CONT: round-head borers, wharf borer.
OBS: There are a number of kinds of beetles that damage wood. Some infest only standing trees, but their damage is evident in lumber and buildings ....
OBS: borer beetle: generic term.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scolyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit insecte coléoptère cylindrique, brun ou noir, à abdomen relevé en arrière et dont les larves creusent, sous l’écorce des arbres malades, des galeries rayonnantes (...)
CONT: Les scolyte typographe rongent les galeries mères.