English (General Vocabulary)
key application [correct]
CONT: Certain key applications of (Federal Identity Program) are subject to design standards that prescribe elements such as size, layout, colour and typography.
French (Vocabulaire général)
application clé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines applications clés(Programme de coordination de l'image de marque) sont assujetties à des normes graphiques qui prescrivent des éléments comme la taille, la disposition, la couleur et la typographie.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications