English (Typography)
locking-up [correct]
DEF: The securing of letterpress typematter and blocks in the chase by means of tightening expanding quoins placed between the chase and two sides of the typematter.
OBS: The expanding quoins are operated by means of a quoin key and once tightened, provided all spacing is correct, the entire matter can be lifted as a composite whole.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
serrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En typographie, opération qui consiste à serrer la forme lorsque les pages, disposées dans le châssis en fer et libérées de leurs ligatures, ont été entourées des blancs et des garnitures prévus.
OBS: Le serrage avec biseaux et coins de bois s’exécute au marteau tandis que le serrage mécanique, comportant des coins en fonte ou en acier à noix ou à crémaillère, se fait à l’aide d’une clef.