English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Language)
orthotypography [correct]; typographical syntax [correct]
CONT: ... orthotypography is a key part of the process of text correction. [It is a] set of rules for the aesthetics and typographic script, which is applied to the presentation of graphic elements ... As well as looking at spelling, correct page formatting, or the colors and blank spaces, ... the typographical editor should pay attention to the correct usage of commas, capital and lower-case letters, abbreviations, acronyms, etc. in which some of the common errors are made in ... a text. ... paying attention to the orthotypography is an essential part of the editing process, as is the layout ..., as it includes, from the organization of space and the graphic appearance to the language itself.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Linguistique)
orthotypographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La typographie est [...] un élément important dans la composition de tout écrit en vue d’être publié. Il s’agit au sens large de la manière dont est mis en forme un texte, par l'usage des polices, de la taille des caractères employés, [de] la forme des paragraphes, etc. [...] on différencie la typographie, qui consiste [...] à mettre en forme un texte, et l'orthotypographie qui signifie mettre en forme un texte de manière correcte, en respectant certaines règles. [...] L'orthotypographie regroupe toutes les normes qui régissent, non par l'orthographe d’un mot à proprement parler, mais celles qui ont trait à l'usage des espaces, des abréviations, des majuscules ou encore de la ponctuation. En somme, tout ce qui entoure le mot.