English (Letterpress (printing methods))
pre-makeready [correct]; prepress work [correct]; pre-press work [correct]; premakeready [correct]
DEF: In letterpress, that part of quality control which deals with the printing-image carrier prior to preparing the makeready in order to reduce to a minimum the time spent for makeready.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
prémise en train [correct, feminine noun]; pré-mise en train [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En typographie, préparation et vérification d’une forme imprimante avant son calage sur presse afin de minimiser la durée de la mise en train.