English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
wavy rule [correct]
OBS: A brass rule with a wavy face.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
filet ondulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En typographie, trait réalisé en cuivre et présentant une forme ondulée.