English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
soft space [correct]; variable space [correct]
DEF: A space whose width may vary in a justified column depending on the number of characters on a line, as opposed to hard space.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
espace modifiable [correct, feminine noun]; espace temporaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace entre les mots dont la valeur peut être modifiée afin d’assurer la justification des lignes; s’oppose à l’espace fixe.
OBS: En typographie, «espace» est féminin.