English (Letterpress (printing methods))
plugging [correct]; filling in [correct]; filling up [correct]
DEF: In the letterpress printing of halftones, a condition similar in appearance to slur where the ink fills areas between the dots. Running an excessive amount of ink is the usual cause.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
bouchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En typographie, dépôt de matière provenant du papier ou de l'encre dans les parties non imprimantes de la forme d’impression occasionnant un empâtement de l'impression.