English (Typography)
hairline space [correct]; hairspace [correct]
DEF: A very thin space inserted between words to facilitate letter spacing and justification. About half the thickness of a thin space and equal to one-tenth of a mutton.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
espace fine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace très mince facilitant l’espacement des lettres et la justification.
OBS: Le français ne semble pas faire de distinction entre «thin space» et «hairspace».
OBS: Le terme «espace» est féminin en typographie.