English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
relief character
CONT: More than a thousand years ago, the Chinese printed by letterpress. They cut "relief" (raised) characters and designs out of wood blocks.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère en relief [masculine noun]
CONT: Les trois associés mayençais, en créant les premiers caractères mobiles métalliques, qui étaient «en relief», et la presse adéquate, ont inventé du même coup la «typographie».