English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
lead [correct]
DEF: A thin strip of metal, usually two points in thickness may vary from one half to four points less than type-high, placed between successive lines of type, in order to increase the white space between them.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
interligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite lame de métal, de la hauteur des blancs de composition, servant à maintenir et à séparer les lignes; l’épaisseur varie d’un demi-point à quatre points.
OBS: En typographie, interligne est féminin.