English (Letterpress (printing methods); Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
thin space [correct]
DEF: A letterpress spacing piece having a width one-fourth or one-fifth of its own body.
OBS: In electronic publishing, a fixed space that is either one third or one-fourth of the em space.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression); Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
espace fine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace dont l’épaisseur est d’un quart ou d’un cinquième de son propre corps.
OBS: Le français ne semble pas faire une distinction entre «hairspace» et «thin space».
OBS: On note aussi qu'en typographie, le terme «espace» est féminin.