English (Letterpress (printing methods); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
thick space [correct]
DEF: A letterpress spacing piece having a width one-third of its own body.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression); Composition (Imprimerie))
espace forte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace dont l'épaisseur est d’un tiers de son propre corps; utilisée principalement pour séparer les mots en typographie.
OBS: En typographie, «espace» est féminin.