English (Packaging Techniques; Printing Processes - Various)
decorating [correct]
DEF: The painting, printing, lithographing or silk-screening of containers in a wide range of colours and designs for advertising and informational purposes as well as eye appeal.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Procédés d'impression divers)
décoration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédés d’impression des emballages comprenant entre autres la typographie, la flexographie, la lithographie, la sérigraphie, etc., que l'on exécute afin d’en rehausser l'esthétique et d’en favoriser la commercialisation.