English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
flatbed cylinder press [correct]; cylinder machine [correct]; cylinder press [correct]
DEF: A printing press in which the forme is carried on a flatbed under a paper-bearing cylinder for an impression to be made at the point of contact.
OBS: Designs vary and include principally the stop-cylinder flatbed press ("presse à arrêt de cylindre"), the two-revolution flatbed press ("presse à plat deux tours") and the single-revolution flatbed press ("presse à un tour").
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
presse à cylindre à plat [correct, feminine noun]; machine à cylindre [correct, feminine noun]; presse à cylindre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse typographique à marbre horizontal sur lequel on place la forme d’impression [qui] vient en contact avec le cylindre recouvert de la feuille de papier pour réaliser l'impression.