English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
perforating rule [correct]
DEF: A very sharp dotted or slit rule slightly higher than the type, used for perforating.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie))
filet perforateur [correct, masculine noun]; filet perforant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet pointillé en acier que l'on place dans la forme d’impression typographique pour perforer la feuille à l'endroit voulu.