English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Letterpress (printing methods))
packing [correct]; cylinder covering [correct]; cylinder dressing [correct]; cylinder packing [correct]; under packing [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Sheets of tissue and paper, often with a thin rubber sheet as a base, drawn around the impression cylinder of a letterpress machine in order to cushion the face of the printing forme and ensure a clean, sharp print.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (procédés d'impression))
habillage [correct, masculine noun]; garnissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de feuilles de papier ou d’étoffes dont on garnit la platine ou le cylindre d’une presse typographique.