English (Letterpress (printing methods))
overlaying [correct]
DEF: In letterpress makeready, making specific parts or all of the plate print more heavily by pasting pieces of paper onto the cylinder packing underneath the tympan draw sheet.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
mise de dessus [correct, feminine noun]; mise en train sur cylindre [correct, feminine noun]; mise en puissance [correct, feminine noun]; mise sur cylindre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En impression typographique, procédé qui consiste à coller, sur l'habillage du cylindre, des béquets de papier, souvent en plusieurs épaisseurs, aux emplacements présentant des «faibles» lors du tirage; ces épaisseurs, par leur légère saillie, augmentent la pression.