English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Publication and Bookselling)
house correction [correct]
DEF: Any correction required because of an error made by the printer, as distinct from one made by the author.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Édition et librairie)
correction d'éditeur [correct, feminine noun]; correction d'imprimeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correction rendue nécessaire à cause d’une erreur de la part de l'imprimeur, par exemple [une] faute typographique.