English (Letterpress (printing methods))
underlay [correct]; under-packing [correct]
DEF: A layer or layers of paper or card used in underlaying, i.e. to mount a plate type-high.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
hausse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur de papier ou de carton collée sous un cliché pour le mettre à la hauteur typographique.