English (Public Relations; Federal Administration)
corporate identification [correct]
DEF: The recognition of the corporate identity which projects the individuality of the organization. The identifying elements used by FIP are the signature, the wordmark, a standard typeface, and specific colours and layout.
OBS: The term is also found in: Louisiana-Pacific's Do-It-Yourself Corporate Identity Overhaul by Robert French in Public Relations Journal, Nov. 1981, pg. 50.
French (Relations publiques; Administration fédérale)
identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’identifier l'image de marque qui distingue la personnalité de l'entreprise ou de l'organisme. Les éléments d’identification pour le PCIM sont la signature, le mot-symbole, le style typographique, les couleurs et la composition.