English (Typography)
metal base [correct]
DEF: A flat metal piece on which plates, blocks or cuts are mounted to bring them up to type height.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
bloc matière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de métal sur lequel est fixé le cliché, pour l'amener à la hauteur typographique.