English (Typography; Advertising Media)
calligraphic type [correct]; written character [correct]
DEF: [A] type design based upon styles of handwriting rather than upon the drawn letter.
CONT: Calligraphy, "the art of writing," played a formative role in Chinese civilization, where the past is treated as a source of cultural authority and legitimacy. Because the legacy of the past is transmitted through the written character, there is a personal and public reverence for writing, which accounts for calligraphy, more than painting, sculpture, or architecture, being the most venerated art form in China.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Supports publicitaires)
caractère d'écriture [correct, masculine noun]; caractère calligraphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’ancienne classification des caractères [...] comprend quatre familles [...] auxquelles s’ajoutent les caractères d’écriture ou calligraphiques (bâtarde, ronde, gothique, anglaise).
CONT: Un caractère calligraphique ou typographique est un dessin. L'image et l'écriture sont donc liées par la main. D'un dessin calibré d’écriture, à un dessin technique d’objet.