English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
platen [correct]
CONT: On a platen press there are two flat surfaces, one the bed, which holds the type form, and the other the platen, which holds the paper.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
platine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une presse à imprimer typographique sur laquelle se place la feuille et qui vient s’appuyer contre la forme pour réaliser l'impression.