English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
platen press [correct]; platen machine [correct]
DEF: A printing press in which a flat surface bearing the paper is pressed against a flat surface bearing the inked type.
OBS: Small hand presses are generally platen presses, as distinct from cylinder presses or rotary presses.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
presse à platine [correct, feminine noun]; machine à platine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse à imprimer typographique où la pression est réalisée par deux éléments plats qui se renferment l'un contre l'autre.
OBS: Ces deux éléments plats sont le marbre supportant la forme et la platine sur laquelle est margé le papier.