English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank; Information Processing (Informatics))
correction [correct]
DEF: A transaction in a terminology database which, contrary to a modification, involves only the appearance of a record.
OBS: The removal of a typographical error is an example of a correction.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
correction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transaction terminologique qui, à la différence de la modification, touche seulement à la forme d’une fiche.
OBS: L'élimination d’une erreur typographique est un exemple de correction.
Spanish (Vocabulario del banco de terminología; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
corrección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación realizada en una base de datos terminológicos que, a diferencia de la modificación, sólo afecta la forma de una ficha.
OBS: Ejemplo de correcciones son las erratas.