English (Mountain Sports)
pinch grip [correct]; pinch hold
CONT: Another ... hold is the pinch grip where the opposing forces keeping your fingers on the rock are exerted by your fingers and thumb.
CONT: Squeeze the rock between your thumb and fingers; this powerful technique is called the pinch grip.
OBS: A pinch grip on a flake or knob is an elementary form of counterforce.
French (Sports de montagne)
pincette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise en pince.
CONT: La pincette [...] la création d’une opposition rapprochant le pouce et les autres doigts sur des prises autorisant ce serrage.
CONT: Avec l’augmentation des difficultés et de la complexité des passages, il conviendra d’utiliser un des éléments simples de la technique de mains comme la pincette.
OBS: La typologie des prises [de] main [inclut] la pincette.