English (Sociology of Recreation; Games and Toys (General))
Bartle taxonomy of player types [correct]
DEF: [A] classification of video game players [...] according to their preferred actions within the game.
CONT: It seems that role-playing games are the types of games that frequently hold all of the Bartle taxonomy of player types. Achievers earn gold and XP (experience points), socializers carouse and talk with friends, explorers scour the game world, and killers raise hell.
French (Sociologie des loisirs; Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
typologie de joueurs de Bartle [correct, feminine noun]; typologie de Bartle [correct, feminine noun]; typologie des joueurs de Bartle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'idée de départ de la typologie de joueurs de Bartle est simple : même si tout le monde joue au même jeu, chacun peut le jouer en recherchant quelque chose de différent.