English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
lower loop
DEF: ... all upwards strokes of the ... lower extensions which curve and cross the ... lower extension, forming loops.
CONT: The lower zone is the realm of the instincts, the biological and sex drives, and the material drives and desires. Included are the lower loops of the f, g, j, p, g, y, and z.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
jambage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Trait vertical [...] situé au-dessous de la ligne.
CONT: Les jambages en triangle disant, outre le désir de plaire, de se faire valoir, le souci d’élégance. Dans une écriture féminine, ils indiquent le désir de régner dans la maison avec une tendance certaine à la tyrannie domestique et, dans une écriture masculine, sensibilité, émotivité, subjectivité.