English (Penal Law; Courts; Police)
power to penalize [correct]
CONT: Power to penalize. No person shall be punished for contempt of the Tribunal unless a judicial member is of the opinion that the finding of contempt and the punishment are appropriate in the circumstances.
CONT: To tie the hands of the courts by denying them the power to penalize defendants, who flout contract law in a high-handed and outrageous fashion, is unwise and unnecessary.
French (Droit pénal; Tribunaux; Police)
pouvoir de pénaliser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lier les mains des tribunaux en leur refusant le pouvoir de pénaliser les défendeurs qui, d’une manière tyrannique et scandaleuse, font fi du droit des contrats n’ est ni sage ni nécessaire.