English (Anthropology; Language (General))
principal language [correct]
DEF: In a linguistic community where more than one language is in use, that language which has the most adherents.
OBS: Ex: German, not Italian, in Alto Adige (Italy); English, not Welsh, in Whales.
French (Anthropologie; Linguistique (Généralités))
langue principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue dont l’usage est le plus répandu et le plus courant au sein d’une communauté linguistique où plusieurs langues sont parlées.
OBS: Ex : Anglais au Royaume-Uni; allemand dans le Sud Tyrol.