English (Biological Sciences)
Millon's test [correct]; Millon reaction [correct]
DEF: Qualitative test for protein. The sample is heated with a solution of mercuric nitrate and nitrous acid (Millon's reagent). In the presence of protein, a red precipitate of coagulated protein is formed.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction de Millon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de détection des protéines, attribuable à la fonction phénol de la tyrosine, sous l'action du réactif de Millon; précipité blanc, puis rouge et d’un liquide rouge.