English (Biological Sciences)
magnetic membrane technique [correct]
DEF: Technique used to prepare an enzyme electrode which uses a magnetic enzyme-containing membrane. Decarboxylases (enzymes which release carbon dioxide from carboxylic acids) specific for the amino acids tyrosine, phenylalanine, and lysine are used to make enzyme electrodes specific for each of these amino acids. A decarboxylase is cross-linked with an inert protein such as albumin, and magnetic ferrite particles are entrapped within the membrane structure. Glutaraldehyde is used to cross-link the proteins.
OBS: Mechanical properties of the membrane are similar to those of cellophane and the enzymic activity is stable for weeks. The presence of the magnetic particles makes it possible to attach the enzyme-containing membrane to a CO2-sensitive electrode bearing a cylinder magnet. The decarboxylase membrane is situated on the outer surface of the gas-permeable membrane. The same technique was used to prepare the first enzyme electrode using two different enzymes which react in a coupled sequence, with the second reaction providing a detectable species.
French (Sciences biologiques)
membrane enzymatique magnétisable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet d’attacher par magnétisme une enzyme immobilisée sur une électrode. Le système est utilisé pour doser les acides aminés tyrosine, phénylalanime et lysine à l'aide de décarboxylases spécifiques et d’une électrode à CO2. La décarboxylase est immobilisée avec des particules de ferrite dans une matrice de protéines reticulées glutaraldéhyde. La membrane obtenue est collée à l'électrode à l'aide d’un ciment.