English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
propylthiouracil [correct]; PTU [correct]; 6-propyl-2-thiouracil [correct]
CONT: Propylthiouracil is a thiourea derivative. It inhibits the synthesis of thyroid hormones by interfering with the incorporation of iodine into tyrosyl residues to form iodothyronine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
propylthiouracile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le propylthiouracile est un dérivé de la thio-urée. Il inhibe la synthèse des hormones thyroïdiennes en interférant avec l'incorporation de l'iode dans les résidus de tyrosine de la thyroglobuline et en inhibant le couplage de ces résidus d’iodotyrosine pour former de l'iodotyronine.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
propiltiouracilo [masculine noun]