English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
total interior passenger volume [correct]
CONT: But a new system, devised by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), is replacing the traditional classification in the North American automotive industry. It is based on total interior passenger and cargo volume.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
volume total de l'habitacle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais un nouveau système, mis au point par la U. S. Environmental Protection Agency(EPA), est en voie de remplacer le classement traditionnel de l'industrie automobile américaine. Ce système utilise le volume total de l'habitacle et de l'espace à bagages.