English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
spacer grid [correct]
CONT: Spacer grids in a nuclear fuel assembly are used to support fuel rods for maintaining proper spacing, to provide proper flow mixing and to maintain core coolable geometry.
OBS: The spacer grid is formed in the shape of a lattice with intersecting lattice members defining a plurality of cells, most of which respectively support the nuclear fuel rods. The remaining cells support nuclear control rod guide tubes and instrumentation thimbles.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
grille d’espacement [correct, feminine noun]; grille de maintien [correct, feminine noun]; grille d'entrée [feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque assemblage combustible, dont la longueur totale est de 10, 015 m, comprend deux demi-éléments de 3, 60 m, séparés par une entretoise de 20 mm. Ils sont montés sur un tube central en Zr-2%Nb, de 15 mm de diamètre, servant à la manutention. Chacun d’eux est constitué de 18 crayons combustibles chargés de pastilles en UO2 enrichi initialement à 1, 8 % en235sup>U(ultérieurement, deux enrichissements ont été utilisés : 2 et 2, 4 %). Une grille d’extrémité en Zr-2%Nb et 10 grilles d’espacement en acier inoxydable complètent l'architecture de l'assemblage combustible qui se présente sous forme cylindrique.