English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
mass transfer coefficient [correct]
CONT: Vapour Emission Rate Versus Spill Radius Nomograms. The evaporation rate for chemicals that form a liquid pool when spilled on a ground or water surface has been determined using the relationship of Stiver and Mackay ... Where Q = evaporation rate ... K = mass transfer coefficient, m/s - A = area, m2 - P = vapour pressure, Pa ... molecular weight ... gas constant ... temperature ....
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
coefficient de transfert de matière [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Forme générale de l'équation de diffusion. En introduisant les coefficients macroscopiques de transfert et en négligeant les forces moléculaires, l'équation fondamentales de diffusion de la matière est :[...] où u est la concentration moyenne de matière au point M [...]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
coeficiente de transferencia de masas [masculine noun]