English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
stabilizer bar [correct, officially approved]; anti-roll bar [correct, officially approved]; anti-sway bar [correct, officially approved]; sway bar [correct]
OBS: stabilizer bar; anti-roll bar; anti-sway bar: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: front stabilizer bar, rear stabilizer bar
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
barre stabilisatrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; barre antiroulis [correct, feminine noun]; barre antidévers [correct, feminine noun]; barre anti-roulis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; barre anti-dévers [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une barre antiroulis, barre stabilisatrice ou barre anti-dévers est un élément de suspension qui relie les deux roues d’un même essieu sur un véhicule. Il s’agit souvent d’une barre de métal plein, en forme de «U» très aplati, qui forme un ressort et qui solidarise dans une certaine mesure les deux roues de l'essieu.
OBS: barre stabilisatrice; barre anti-roulis; stabilisateur : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: barre stabilisatrice arrière, barre stabilisatrice avant
Spanish (Suspensión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
barra estabilizadora [correct, feminine noun]