English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
vibrocompaction process [correct]; vibro-compaction process [correct]
CONT: Russia has both fast reactors and water reactors that can be used for burning MOX fuel. Fast reactors can use either pellet type fuel or vibro-compacted (vibro-packed) fuel. Vibro-packed fuel is made from plutonium oxide generated using a pyroelectrochemical conversion (molten salt) process. Both this conversion process and the vibro-compaction process for making fuel are relatively simple ...
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
vibrocompaction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les Russes envisagent l'utilisation directe de poudres d’UO2 et de PuO2 ou aussi de poudres obtenues par coprécipitation2(U, Pu) O2</sub> pour le remplissage des crayons [combustibles] par vibrocompaction. La vibration imposée aux crayons combustibles emplis de poudres(de granulation convenable) permet de tasser(compacter) les poudres en question.