English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Letterpress (printing methods); Trade; Internet and Telematics)
translation process [correct]
CONT: This does not require that the computer system use Latin alphabet its internal character set, although this is preferable. However, if there is a translation process between the internal character set and the Latin alphabet character set, then the loss of character representations must be minimized, and at least the 13 lowercase accented characters commonly used in French (à â ç é è ê ë î ï ô ù û ü) should be preserved.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Typographie (procédés d'impression); Commerce; Internet et télématique)
processus de conversion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est préférable que le système informatique utilise l'Alphabet latin comme jeu de caractères interne, mais il n’ est pas nécessaire. Cependant, s’il y a un processus de conversion entre le jeu de caractères interne et l'Alphabet latin, on doit minimiser la perte de représentations de caractères, et au moins on doit garder les 13 caractères accentués qui sont habituellement utilisés en français(à â ç é è ê ë î ï ô ù û ü).