English (Mineralogy; Economic Geology)
polycrase [correct]
DEF: A black mineral composed of titanate, columbate, and tantalate of yttrium-group metals ...
OBS: ... it is isomorphous with euxenite and occurs in granite pegmatites.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Y,Ca,Ce,U,Th)(Ti,Cb,Ta)2O6
French (Minéralogie; Géologie économique)
polycrase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les polycrases sont brun-noir avec, en principe, une masse spécifique plus élevée [que l’euxénite.]
OBS: Formule chimique :(Y, Ca, Ce, U, Th)(Ti, Cb, Ta) 2sub>O6</sub>