English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
short letter
DEF: A letter which lies between the base and the mean line.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
lettre courte [feminine noun]; lettre moyenne [feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre dépourvue de hampe montante ou descendante(a, e, i, o, u).