English (Radioactive Ores (Mining); Geochemistry; Chemistry)
uranium oxide [correct]; UOX [correct]
DEF: Any of a series of oxides or uranium that are usually regarded as definite compounds but are better considered phases with a range of compositions: as 1) the dioxide UO2 2) the most stable of the oxides U3O8 3) the trioxide UO3.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Géochimie; Chimie)
oxyde d'uranium [correct, masculine noun]; UOX [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Composés de l'uranium. On connaît plusieurs oxydes d’uranium : l'oxyde uraneux UO2; l'oxyde salin U3</sub>O8</sub>; l'anhydride uranique UO3.
Spanish (Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas); Geoquímica; Química)
óxido de uranio [correct, masculine noun]