English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Letterpress (printing methods); Trade; Internet and Telematics)
character representation [correct]
CONT: However, if there is a translation process between the internal character set and the Latin alphabet no. 1 character set, then the loss of character representations must be minimized, and at least the 13 lowercase accented characters commonly used in French (à â ç é è ê ë î ï ô ù û ü) should be preserved.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Typographie (procédés d'impression); Commerce; Internet et télématique)
représentation des caractères [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est préférable que le système informatique utilise l'Alphabet latin n 1 comme jeu de caractères interne, mais il n’ est pas nécessaire. Cependant, s’il y a un processus de conversion entre le jeu de caractères interne et l'Alphabet latin n 1, on doit minimiser la perte de représentations de caractères, et au moins on doit garder les 13 caractères accentués qui sont habituellement utilisés en français(à â ç é è ê ë î ï ô ù û ü).