English (Atomic Physics)
charm [correct]
CONT: In the whimsical terminology that has evolved for the discussion of quarks they are said to come in four flavors, and each flavor is said to come in three colors. ("Flavor" and "color" are, of course, arbitrary labels; they have no relation to the usual meanings of those words.) One of the quark flavors is distinguished by the property called charm (another arbitrary term).
CONT: The atoms of ordinary matter have no charm; the property can be observed only in the debris of high-energy collisions between particles.
French (Physique atomique)
charme [correct]
CONT: On distingue, selon les notations les plus courantes, les quarks u et d, qui constituent le proton et le neutron, le quark étrange s, et le quark charmé c. Bien entendu, rien n’ exclut l'existence d’autres quarks, pour peu que de nouvelles familles de particules se laissent découvrir en relation avec un nombre quantique nouveau. Ces nombres quantiques qui déterminent la nature des quarks ont reçu le qualificatif générique de "parfums"(...) : ce sont l'isospin, l'étrangeté, le charme.