English (Atomic Physics)
flavor [United States]; flavour [Great Britain]
DEF: A term used to describe the quark types (up, down, strange, charmed, top, and bottom).
CONT: Each "flavor" of quark (i.e. u, d, or s) comes in three different colors (and the antiquarks in three different anti-colors).
French (Physique atomique)
saveur [feminine noun]; parfum [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Nombre quantique conservé caractérisant les quarks et déterminant leur participation à l’interaction nucléaire faible.
CONT: les saveurs sont au nombre de six appelées «up», «down», «strange», «charm», «bottom», «top», et souvent désignées par les six initiales u, d, s, c, b, t.