English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
eccentric loading
OBS: If it is possible to place loads eccentrically, the maximum difference between the values of the masses required to obtain the equilibrium position at a load equal to the minimum capacity must not exceed 0.5 times the standard zone of indecision (Us) wherever the loads are placed on the load receptor.
OBS: Us is written U subscript s in the source.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
excentration des charges [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si les charges peuvent se présenter de façon excentrée, l’écart maximal entre les valeurs des masses nécessaires pour atteindre la position d’équilibre pour une charge égale à la portée minimale ne doit pas excéder 0,5 fois la zone d’indécision standard (Us) quelle que soit la position de ces charges sur le récepteur de charge.
OBS: Us s’écrit U indice s dans la source.