English (Electronics; Electrical Measurements)
root mean square voltage [correct]; Vrms [correct, see observation]; RMS voltage [correct]; Vrms [correct, see observation]; Vrms; effective voltage [correct]
CONT: The RMS voltage of any waveform will produce the same heating effect on a resistive load as if the same direct current voltage were applied to the same resistive load.
OBS: Vrms: written Vrms.
French (Électronique; Mesures électriques)
tension efficace [correct, feminine noun]; Ueff [correct, see observation]; valeur efficace d'une tension [correct, feminine noun]; Veff [correct, see observation]; Veff
DEF: Valeur qui correspond à la valeur de tension continue qui dégagerait la même quantité de chaleur dans une résistance.
OBS: Veff, Ueff : s’écrivent Ueff</sub> et Veff.