English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
riser [correct]
DEF: A piece of webbing which connects the harness to the suspension lines.
CONT: The lines are threaded on to connector links and the risers are fitted to the harness with metal riser releases.
OBS: Main risers and reserve risers' refer to the riser of the parachute and reserve parachute respectively.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
élévateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sangle amovible ou fixe, servant à relier le harnais aux suspentes.
CONT: Le harnais est formé par des sangles de nylon [qui] affectent la forme d’un U, dont chaque branche se termine en deux élévateurs reliés aux quatre dés amovibles de connexion des groupes de suspentes.