English (Genetics)
complementary base sequence [correct]
DEF: Sequence of nucleotides in a polynucleotide chain, as determined by the order of purine and pyrimidine bases of the nucleotides in the parent chain. Adenine pairs with thymine and guanine pairs with cytosine, and these pairs are complementary.
French (Génétique)
séquence nucléotidique complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquences de polynucléotides conformes aux règles de complémentarité des bases. Où les bases A se lient sélectivement avec les bases T ou U, les bases C avec les bases G, assurant la cohésion de deux chaînes de DNA ou RNA.