English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
cascade tails assay [correct, standardized]
DEF: The concentration of one or more isotopes in the waste product of a cascade.
OBS: Unless otherwise specified, it refers to the235U content.
OBS: cascade tails assay: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
teneur de rejet d'une cascade [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Concentration d’un ou de plusieurs isotopes dans le rejet d’une cascade.
OBS: Sauf spécification contraire, elle se rapporte à la teneur en235sup>U.
OBS: teneur de rejet d’une cascade : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.