English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
ionization yield [correct]
CONT: The total ionization yield of protons in nitrogen and argon gases was studied for energies in the range of a few to 250 kev. A large cylindrical ionization chamber was used for this study.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
rendement d’ionisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On définit le rendement d’ionisation comme la probabilité qu'un atome de235sup>U éclairé par le faisceau procédé soit ionisé.