English (Viticulture)
Lyre [correct]; U-system [correct]
CONT: The U-system was developed by Dr. Alain Carbonneau in France in the 1970s. It has two curtains of upward-trained foliage held in place by two pairs of movable wires. ... Both the GDC [Geneva Double Curtain] and U-systems are examples of divided canopies - divided to let sunlight in an and to avoid shade. Canopy division (i.e., Geneva Double Curtain, Lyre) on fertile soils doubles exposure area, reduces internal shading and usually improves yield and quality.
OBS: System used to train grape vines.
French (Viticulture)
palissage ouvert en lyre [correct, masculine noun]; vigne large en U [correct, feminine noun]; palissage en U [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la diminution de l'entassement par des palissages en V, ou mieux, en U, très ouverts améliore la photosynthèse, l'aération du feuillage et agit donc favorablement sur la croissance, la maturation et la qualité des raisins.
OBS: Système à rameaux palissés verticalement d’une manière ascendante.
OBS: Donne un goût non herbacé au raisin.