English (Mechanical Components; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
rigid arm
OBS: As a variant, the two adjacent square tanks may be replaced by two shallow circular tanks. Each is equipped with an Actirotor mounted on a floating carriage rotating round a central shaft to which it is connected by a rigid arm (type U.I. carousel DIAPAC).
French (Composants mécaniques; Traitement des eaux)
bras rigide [correct]
OBS: En variante les deux cuves carrées accolées peuvent être remplacées par deux bassins circulaires de faible profondeur; chacun d’eux est équipé d’un Actirotor, porté par un équipage flottant qui tourne autour d’un axe central auquel il est relié par un bras rigide (DIAPAC U.I. MANEGE).