English (Precious Metals (Metallurgy); Currency and Foreign Exchange; Metrology and Units of Measure; Gold and Silver Mining)
troy ounce [correct]; oz t [correct, United States]; oz tr [Great Britain]
DEF: A unit of troy system of weight used for the measurement of precious metals.
CONT: Gold, silver, platinum and palladium are expressed in troy ounces.
OBS: Consists of 480 grains; 31.1 grams.
French (Métaux précieux (Métallurgie); Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mines d'or et d'argent)
once troy [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La différence la plus évidente entre l’or et l’argent tient à leurs prix relatifs. Au cours du premier trimestre de 1983, par exemple, le prix de l’argent variait entre 10 et 15$ U.S. l’once troy, tandis que l’or valait près de quarante fois plus, soit 400 à 500$ U.S. l’once troy.
OBS: [...] l’once «troy» employée pour les métaux précieux vaut 31,103 grammes.