English (Finance; National and International Economics)
debt crisis [correct]
CONT: The policies of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) have been successful in ameliorating the debt crises of developing nations. The effectiveness of these policies in restoring economic growth is examined. Regulatory and macroeconomic policies of the United States aggravate the debt problem.
French (Finances; Économie nationale et internationale)
crise de l'endettement [correct, feminine noun]; crise d'endettement [feminine noun]
CONT: La crise de l’endettement extérieur et la valeur du dollar U.S.
Spanish (Finanzas; Economía nacional e internacional)
crisis de la deuda [feminine noun]
CONT: Durante la crisis de la deuda de los primeros años de la década de 1980, las clasificaciones de Institutional Investor y Euromoney en general empeoraron en todas las regiones.