English (Genetics)
ochre codon [correct]; ochre triplet [correct]; ocher codon [correct]
DEF: The triplet UAA, one of three nonsense codons that cause termination of protein synthesis.
French (Génétique)
codon ocre [correct, masculine noun]; codon ochre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le codon UAA, un des 3 codons non-sens qui bloquent la synthèse protéique.