English (Postal Equipment and Supplies)
tilt tray sorter
DEF: A mechanical device for routing items, such as parcels, bundles, bags, from a set of induction stations to collection devices (chutes, binnies, etc.) representing their destination.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
trieuse à corbeilles à bascule [feminine noun]; machine à trier à plateaux basculants [feminine noun]; machine à godets basculants [feminine noun]
OBS: REPTT 73 3-37 UAG jd/6 Glossaire 21