English (Textile Industries; Sewing (General))
sewed [correct, adjective]
CONT: Uco technical Fabrics ... has recently developed ... a double-layer geotextile for stabilising erosion sensitive soils. It is composed of a UV stable composite upper layer made of green tinted fibres needled on a backing fabric. This composite is sewed to another geotextile every 35 cm to shape pockets designed to be filled with sand or other granular materials.
French (Industries du textile; Couture (Généralités))
cousu [correct, adjective]
CONT: Un des récents développements de Uco Technical Fabrics [...] est un géotextile bi-couche [...] pour stabilisation des sols sensibles à l'érosion. II est composé d’une couche supérieure composite faite de fibres de teinte verte, stables aux UV, aiguilletées sur un tissu support. Ce composite est cousu tous les 35 cm à un autre géotextile pou former des poches destinées à être remplies de sables ou de tout autre matériau granulaire.