English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
medium tenacity yarn [correct]
CONT: Soil stabilising geotextile. Uco technical Fabrics ... has recently developed Ucomatt GR2, a double-layer geotextile for stabilising erosion sensitive soils ... This composite is sewed to another geotextile ... Geotextiles may be woven with medium or high tenacity yarns according to the application.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Filature (Textiles))
fil de moyenne ténacité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un des récents développements de Uco Technical Fabrics [...] est un géotextile bi-couche, Ucomatt GR2, pour stabilisation des sols sensibles à l'érosion [...] Ce composite est cousu tous les 35 cm à un autre géotextile... Les géotextiles peuvent être tissés avec des fils de moyenne à haute ténacité en fonction de l'utilisation.