English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Technical Textiles)
backing fabric [correct]; backing cloth [correct]
DEF: Broad term for fabric used as base or back fabric in making textile materials. Cotton or jute is used as backing in the manufacture of linoleum and oilcloth, rugs, carpets.
CONT: Soil stabilising geotextile. Uco technical [...] Fabrics ... recently developed ... a double-layer geotextile for stabilising erosion sensitive soils. It is composed of a UV stable composite upper layer made of green tinted fibres needled on a backing fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles techniques)
tissu support [correct]
CONT: Géotextile de stabilisation des sols. Un des récents développements de Uco Technical Fabrics [...] est un géotextile bi-couche [...] pour stabilisation des sols sensibles à l'érosion. II est composé d’une couche supérieure composite faite de fibres de teinte verte, aiguilletées sur un tissu support.