English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Trivial File Transfer Protocol [correct]; TFTP [correct]
DEF: A simplified version of FTP [File Transfer Protocol] that transfers files but does not provide password protection or user-directory capability.
OBS: It is associated with the TCP/IP [Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol] family of protocols.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
protocole simplifié de transfert de fichiers [correct, masculine noun]; TFTP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Protocole simplifié de transfert de fichiers, TFTP s’appuie sur UDP [User Datagram Protocol], protocole de transport «non fiable».
OBS: TFTP : acronyme qui provient de l’anglais «Trivial File Transfer Protocol».
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
protocolo trivial de transferencia de archivos [correct, masculine noun]; TFTP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] protocolo simple que proporciona una función básica de transferencia de archivos sin autenticación de usuario.
OBS: TFTP: por sus siglas en inglés "Trivial File Transfer Protocol".