English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
low power television [correct]; LPTV [correct]
DEF: A system whereby regular VHF and UHF television stations broadcast at a very low power to households within a 15-to-25 mile radius of their antennae.
OBS: LPTV stations are not allowed to interfere with the broadcast signals of other stations. LPTV serve primarily local communities that are not adequately reached by metro area stations.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
télévision de faible puissance [correct, feminine noun]; TVFP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de télédiffusion pour stations VHF et UHF, caractérisé par une très faible puissance et un rayon d’action s’étendant sur vingt-cinq à quarante kilomètres à partir de l'antenne émettrice.