English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
terrestrial radio relay systems [correct]
CONT: For a while, it appeared that satellite communications in the ultra-high frequency (UHF) band and terrestrial radio relay systems were the longawaited answer, but the tides soon reversed.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
relais radio terrestres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a cru un moment que les télécommunications par satellites en bande UHF avec relais radio terrestres seraient la panacée mais on a bien vite déchanté.