English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception)
sending station [correct]
CONT: ... television pictures are sent from England to the United States through a satellite ... Both the sending and receiving stations must point their antennas at the satellite.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Émission et réception radio)
station d'émission [correct, feminine noun]; station émettrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La station indienne d’émission [...] travaillera en bande C alors que le satellite retransmettra les programmes en UHF.