English (Internet and Telematics; Office Automation)
terminal equipment type 2 [correct]; TE2 [correct]
DEF: A functional group, or item of equipment, that includes functions belonging to the functional group TE but with an interface that complies with interface recommendations other than the ISDN [integrated services digital network] interface recommendation or interfaces not included in [ITU-T (ITU Telecommunication Stadardization Sector)] recommendations.
OBS: TE2 requires a terminal adaptor for connection to the ISDN network.
French (Internet et télématique; Bureautique)
équipement terminal type 2 [correct, masculine noun]; ET2 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement fonctionnel qui inclut des fonctions propres au groupement fonctionnel ET, l'interface utilisée étant conforme à une recommandation autre qu'une recommandation relative aux interfaces RNIS [réseau numérique à intégration de services], ou étant une interface non recommandée par le [UIT-T(Secteur de normalisation des télécommunications de l'UIT) ].
OBS: Le terminal ET2 nécessite un adaptateur de terminal qui lui permet le raccordement au réseau RNIS.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Ofimática)
equipo terminal tipo 2 [correct, masculine noun]; equipo terminal para la RDSI [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Agrupación funcional que no puede conectarse directamente a la Red Digital de Servicios Integrados por ser un terminal convencional y que necesita un adaptador de terminal RDSI.
OBS: Estos terminales no cumplen las recomendaciones de la UIT [Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones] para conectarse directamente al bus S0, como por ejemplo los que se corresponden con recomendaciones convencionales como X. 21.