English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications)
interference budget [correct]
CONT: In a continuing effort to promote the efficient utilization of the geostationary orbit while maintaining a reasonable interference budget, Intelsat has established the long term objective of bringing all of its antennas within a specification consistent with the ITU-R recommendations.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite)
bilan de brouillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Soucieuse de promouvoir une utilisation plus efficace de l'orbite des satellites géostationnaires tout en maintenant un bilan de brouillage raisonnable, Intelsat s’est fixé comme objectif à long terme d’aligner toutes ses antennes sur une spécification qui soit compatible avec les recommandations de l'UIT-R.