English (Military (General); Land Forces; Air Forces)
heavy fighting [correct]
CONT: More than half a million people have fled their homes to escape the war in Ukraine ... as heavy fighting continues across the country.
PHR: resumption of heaving fighting
French (Militaire (Généralités); Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
violent combat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: De violents combats dans toute l'Ukraine.
OBS: violent combat : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
PHR: reprise de violents combats