English (War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
war of choice [correct]
CONT: ... the Leaders of the Group of Seven (G7) remain resolved to stand with the Ukrainian people and government who heroically resist [the] Russian President['s] military aggression and war of choice against their sovereign nation. This unprovoked and unjustified attack is causing enormous suffering and a tragic loss of life ...
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre de choix [correct, feminine noun]; guerre choisie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les deux hommes se sont rencontrés à Paris et ont «réaffirmé leur engagement à imposer des coûts importants au président [russe] et à ses associés tant qu'ils poursuivront leur guerre de choix en Ukraine», a déclaré le porte-parole du département d’État [...]