English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
average depth of burial [correct]; average burial depth [correct]
CONT: ... to survive an avalanche you have to be rescued within 15 minutes ... In ideal conditions it will take around 5 minutes to locate a victim with [an avalanche] transceiver and 10 to 15 minutes to dig them out from the average depth of burial which is 1 meter.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
profondeur moyenne d'ensevelissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Système de localisation ULB pour le secours aux victimes d’avalanches. [.. ] Statistiquement, la profondeur moyenne d’ensevelissement est le plus souvent inférieure à 2 m.