English (Human Diseases)
mucous patch
DEF: a highly infectious erosion or lesion characteristic of secondary syphilis which occurs on the mucous membranes of the mouth, genital organs and anus.
French (Maladies humaines)
plaque muqueuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Une ulcération très contagieuse, manifestation de la syphilis secondaire. Elle apparaît sur les muqueuses de la bouche, des organes génitaux et de l'anus.