English (Animal Diseases)
aphtha [correct]
DEF: A small, white spot or pustule that is caused by a fungus and appears in the mouth, on the lips or in the gastrointestinal tract in certain diseases, as thrush.
French (Maladies des animaux)
aphte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite ulcération douloureuse, d’origine virale, siégeant sur la muqueuse de la bouche, du pharynx ou des parties génitales.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
afta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Úlcera pequeña, blanquecina, que se forma, durante el curso de ciertas enfermedades, en la mucosa de la boca o de otras partes del tubo digestivo, o en la mucosa genital.