English (Eye Surgery)
superficial punctate keratitis [correct]
CONT: A fine superficial punctate keratitis is frequently observed when an extended wear contact lens is removed. This may be due to a toxic reaction to topical agents used as an eyedrop or a preservative in the cleaning solutions. (Cataract Surgery - Current Options and Problems - Ed. Joel M. Engelstein, Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1984, p.42)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
kératite ponctuée superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut bien connaître le risque non négligeable de kératite ponctuée superficielle et même d’ulcère de cornée et arrêter alors immédiatement les incillations.