English (The Stomach; The Skin)
ulcer [correct]
DEF: A breach on the surface of the skin or on the surface of the membrane lining any cavity within the body, which does not tend to heal quickly.
OBS: The term "ulcer" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Estomac; Appareil cutané)
ulcère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte de substance au niveau d’une muqueuse, dont la tendance à la cicatrisation est généralement faible et l’évolution chronique.
OBS: Le terme «ulcère» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Fisiología del estómago; Piel)
úlcera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de continuidad en un tejido por causas locales [que] se manifiesta como una herida.