English (Muscles and Tendons)
myositis fibrosa [correct]; Froriep's induration [correct]; interstitial myositis [correct]; myofascitis [correct]
DEF: Myositis with proliferation of connective tissue in the affected muscles.
French (Muscles et tendons)
myosite fibreuse [correct, feminine noun]; myosite interstitielle chronique [correct, feminine noun]; myosite sclérosante [correct, feminine noun]; cirrhose musculaire [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Myosite secondaire à un processus inflammatoire chronique de voisinage(ulcère variqueux, fistules, etc.) ou quelquefois idiopathique(certains torticolis), caractérisée par une néoformation considérable de tissu conjonctif fibreux.