English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
directive [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dir [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A plan issued with a view to putting it into effect when so directed, or in the event that a stated contingency arises.
OBS: directive: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: directive; dir: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
directive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plan destiné à être mis en œuvre sur un ordre ultérieur ou dans l'éventualité d’une circonstance donnée.
OBS: directive : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: directive; dir : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
directiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Plan elaborado para ser puesto en práctica cuando se ordene, o en caso de que se produzca una determinada contingencia.