English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Beverages)
mucilage removal [correct]
CONT: Moreover, in the microbial method, mucilage removal under water gave coffees with more fruity, floral and caramel notes, whereas dry mucilage removal gave more neutral coffees. These results confirmed the importance of microbial mucilage removal under water and tallied with the results of our previous study on green coffee.
French (Techniques industrielles; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
démucilagination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Démucilagination : le café en parche subit une fermentation afin de permettre d’enlever plus facilement les restes de mucilage demeurés sur les parches et gênants pour le séchage ultérieur. La fermentation dure 12 à 36 heures selon la température ambiante. On peut accélérer artificiellement la fermentation en ajoutant des enzymes pectiques.