English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
card reader [correct]
DEF: A machine that senses the data encoded on a card and translates it into binary code that can be transmitted for further processing.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur de cartes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité qui détecte les données encodées sur une carte et qui les traduit en code binaire pouvant être transmis aux fins d’un traitement ultérieur.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
lector de fichas [correct, masculine noun]; lector de credencial [correct, masculine noun]