English (Computer Programs and Programming)
conditional instruction [correct]; conditional statement [correct, standardized]; conditional order
DEF: Instructions that can take more than one course of action based on the condition of a status flag at the time a particular type of conditional instruction is executed.
OBS: conditional statement: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instruction qui permet de préciser la valeur booléenne d’une condition et qui détermine le déroulement ultérieur du programme objet.
OBS: Si condition, alors a, sinon b.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción condicional [correct, feminine noun]; enunciado condicional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En lenguajes de bajo nivel, tipo ensamblador o lenguaje de máquina, es la instrucción para continuar la secuencia ordinaria o saltar o otra instrucción especificada, según se cumpla o no una condición determinada.
OBS: En lenguaje de programación, un enunciado condicional implica seguir la secuencia normal del texto que se va a procesar si se cumple una condición específica, o saltar a otra posición determinada si no se cumple la misma.