English (Applications of Automation; Computer Programs and Programming)
teach-in programming [correct]; teach programming [correct]
DEF: Programming of a manipulator arm by guiding it through a series of points or in a motion pattern which is recorded for subsequent automatic action by the manipulator.
CONT: "Teach-in programming" is the operating mode of sensor systems where parts are presented to the system and where the system computes all necessary features automatically.
OBS: It can be performed also by using a teach pendant to move the robot through the desired actions.
French (Automatisation et applications; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation par apprentissage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; programmation hors ligne [correct]
DEF: Méthode de programmation dans laquelle le programme d’une tâche est défini sur des dispositifs extérieurs du robot, pour transfert ultérieur des données de programmation au robot.
CONT: Toutefois, la programmation par apprentissage étant une programmation en ligne (l’enregistrement des trajectoires nécessite généralement l’utilisation du robot), la disponibilité du robot comme outil de production s’en trouve diminuée.
OBS: programmation par apprentissage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.