English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
as-cast [correct]; as cast [correct]
DEF: Describes the condition of a metal product which has been produced by casting, before it has undergone heat treatment.
CONT: Although [austenitic manganese steels] are brittle in their as-cast condition, their high toughness is obtained after a solution annealing and quenching heat treatment.
PHR: As-cast structure.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
brut de coulée [correct, adjective]; brut de fonderie [adjective]
DEF: Se dit de la structure d’un métal coulé n’ ayant subi aucun traitement thermique ultérieur.
CONT: [Les aciers austénitiques au manganèse] sont fragiles dans leur état brut de coulée, mais leur ténacité peut être grandement accrue en les soumettant à un traitement thermique de recuit de solution et de trempe.