English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sulphating roasting [correct]; sulphatizing roasting [correct]; sulfatizing roast [correct]; sulfating roast [correct]; sulphating roast [correct]
DEF: Roasting carried out under conditions designed to convert part of the contained sulphur (sulphide mineral) to sulphate.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
grillage sulfatant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réacteur Fluo-Solids [permet] de mettre en œuvre trois méthodes de grillage différentes :[...] grillage sulfatant, spécialement conduit en vue du traitement ultérieur par lixiviation suivie de la précipitation du cuivre s’opérant, soit par le fer, soit par électrolyse [...]