English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
interlock limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The limiting value of an operational parameter at which certain actions are automatically blocked, for example further withdrawal of control rods.
OBS: interlock limit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
limite de verrouillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur limite d’un paramètre de fonctionnement provoquant le blocage automatique de certaines actions, comme par exemple le retrait ultérieur de barres de commande.
OBS: limite de verrouillage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.