English (Artificial Intelligence)
concept learning [correct, see observation, standardized]; conceptual learning [correct]
DEF: [The process of learning through] a concept representation by applying existing knowledge to new information in order to derive new knowledge and store it for subsequent use.
OBS: concept learning: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage de concept [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; apprentissage de concepts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Processus d’apprentissage par le biais d’une] représentation d’un concept en appliquant les connaissances existantes à de nouvelles informations afin d’obtenir de nouvelles connaissances et de les stocker pour usage ultérieur.
OBS: apprentissage de concept : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.