English (Road Maintenance)
repaving [correct]
DEF: A process consisting in heating and scarifying a pavement, reshaping if necessary, adding a new mix and compacting.
OBS: repaving: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
thermorégénération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reprofilage d’une chaussée bitumineuse peu endommagée par scarification à chaud, enlèvement et remplacement d’une partie des matériaux et recompactage ultérieur.
OBS: thermorégénération : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
termorregeneración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento que consiste en calentar y escarificar el firme, reperfilar si es necesario, añadir nuevos materiales y compactar.
OBS: termorregeneración: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.