English (Medication)
reference biologic drug [correct]
CONT: A reference biologic drug is a drug already approved on the basis of a complete quality, non-clinical and clinical data package. A reference biologic drug is chosen by the manufacturer of the subsequent entry biologic to demonstrate, in part, similarity between the subsequent entry biologic and the drug authorized for sale in Canada.
OBS: The reference drug is utilized in the comparability studies required to support the licensing application and provides the basis for the sponsor to select the dose, route of administration, and design of additional clinical trials with the subsequent entry biologic.
French (Médicaments)
produit biologique de référence [correct, masculine noun]; médicament biologique de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un produit biologique de référence est un médicament déjà approuvé à partir d’un ensemble complet de données cliniques et non cliniques en matière de qualité. Le médicament de référence est choisi par le fabricant du produit biologique ultérieur pour démontrer, en partie, la similarité entre ce dernier et un médicament dont la vente est autorisée au Canada.
OBS: Le médicament de référence est utilisé dans les études de comparabilité qui sont nécessaires pour appuyer la demande d’homologation et sert de fondement au promoteur au moment de déterminer la dose, la voie d’administration et le plan des essais cliniques additionnels sur le produit biologique ultérieur.