English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chemical pulp [correct, standardized]; chemical wood pulp [correct]
DEF: Pulp obtained by removal from the raw material of a considerable part of those non-cellulosic components that can be removed by a chemical treatment, for example cooking; subsequent mechanical treatment is not necessary to achieve defibration [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The traditional chemical processes are the sulphite, sulphate (kraft), and soda processes ... [Paper] made from chemical pulp is generally stronger than paper from mechanical pulp.
OBS: chemical pulp: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pâte chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pâte obtenue en éliminant de la matière fibreuse, par un traitement chimique, par exemple cuisson, une très grande proportion de ses composants non cellulosiques; un traitement mécanique ultérieur n’ est pas nécessaire pour disperser les fibres. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Les principaux procédés de cuisson sont le procédé au bisulfite et au sulfate (kraft).
OBS: pâte chimique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
pasta química [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la pasta química, la madera se trata con bisulfito y otros reactivos hasta extraer una celulosa más o menos pura [...]