English (Geochemistry)
mobilization [correct]
DEF: Any process by which solid rock becomes sufficiently soft and plastic to permit it to flow or to permit geochemical migration of the mobile components.
CONT: Acid precipitation, ... was leaching aluminum from surrounding soils - a process known as mobilization and bearing it into the lake water.
CONT: Mobilization of synsedimentary gold during subsequent metamorphism and deformation, followed by its deposition in structurally favourable sites, were probably not essential for the genesis of the stratiform ores.
French (Géochimie)
mobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de phénomènes chimiques et biologiques complexes qui, dans les sols et les altérations de surface, aboutissent à la mise en solution et au transport des éléments chimiques des roches, en commençant par les plus mobiles, les bases alcalines et alcalino-terreuses et la silice, pour se poursuivre par les moins mobiles, le manganèse, le fer et, enfin l’aluminium.
CONT: La mobilisation de l'or synsédimentaire au cours d’un épisode ultérieur de métamorphisme et de déformation, suivie de sa précipitation dans des sites structuraux favorables, ne sont probablement pas des processus essentiels à la formation des minerais stratiformes.