English (Dentistry)
wooden wedge [correct]; wood wedge [correct]
CONT: A wooden wedge must be trimmed to fit anatomically with the triangle formed by the matrix band, the adjacent proximal surface and the gingival tissue ... Moistening the wooden wedge by submersing it in water permits easier placement and tends to better secure its position.
French (Dentisterie)
coin de bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les matrices individuelles et le séparateur McKean nécessitent l'usage d’un coin de bois pour assurer le contact intime. Nous utilisons deux types de coins de bois [...] Le vieux procédé qui consiste à les mouiller d’une teinture résineuse avant de les insérer, pour leur éviter tout déplacement ultérieur n’ est pas à dédaigner [...]