English (Weapon Systems)
dud [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; blind [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Any ammunition or explosive charge, having been launched, thrown, dropped or placed as intended, that fails to arm or initiate any subsequent stage in its explosive sequence.
OBS: A dud requires explosive ordnance disposal action.
OBS: The term "blind" is outmoded but still used in the Canadian Forces.
OBS: dud: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: dud: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: dud: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
raté de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; raté [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Munition ou charge explosive qui, après avoir été lancée, jetée, larguée ou placée de la manière prévue, ne parvient pas à s’armer ou à initier un stade ultérieur dans sa séquence explosive.
OBS: Un raté de fonctionnement nécessite des mesures de neutralisation des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: raté de fonctionnement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: raté : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
OBS: raté : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
fallo [correct, masculine noun]; munición que no explota [correct, feminine noun]; munición que no estalla [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El porcentaje de fallos (es decir, la proporción de municiones que no estallan al impactar) tiende a ser mayor debido a factores tales como un diseño deficiente de la espoleta, problemas de fabricación, lanzamiento incorrecto y diferencia entre las condiciones ideales de prueba y la realidad en las zonas donde se utilizan.