English (Taxation)
loss carry over [correct]; loss carry-over [correct]; loss carryover [correct]
DEF: Under income tax legislation, the right to apply a current loss against the taxable income of prior periods (carry back) and/or against the taxable income of future periods (carry forward).
French (Fiscalité)
report de perte [correct, masculine noun]; report de pertes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imputation d’une perte fiscale à un exercice antérieur ou ultérieur, effectuée dans le but de réaliser une économie d’impôts en réduisant le bénéfice imposable de cet exercice.