English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
strike [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A thin film of electrodeposited metal which facilitates the deposition of subsequent coatings.
OBS: strike: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dépôt amorce [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Film métallique mince déposé électrolytiquement pour faciliter l'accrochage d’un dépôt ultérieur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
depósito primario [masculine noun]