English (Manufactured Products (Rubber); Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
bladder [correct]
CONT: ... collapsible, inflatable rubber-coated bladders ... [are] capable of transporting 140,000 gallons of oil from a distressed tanker. In a collapsed state, the bladders ... can be transported by air to the scene of a potential oil spill. ... The procedure [also involves] assembly of the necessary components, and filling the large containers with oil. Finally the oil-filled container may be towed to safe anchorage for later disposal by pumping out oil and salvaging it.
French (Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc); Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
citerne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système est caractérisé essentiellement par l'emploi de citernes en caoutchouc-nylon [...] Repliées en accordéon, elles peuvent être ainsi lancées en parachute. Arrivées au contact avec la mer, elles sont gonflées automatiquement [...]. Un hélicoptère descend à bord, la pompe et son moteur. Une équipe [...] assemble alors les éléments, de façon à transférer le pétrole dans les citernes [...]. Les citernes pleines de pétrole sont remorquées [...] et ancrées en sécurité afin de pouvoir en disposer ultérieurement.
Spanish (Productos elaborados (Caucho); Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
depósito plegable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente de más de 100 litros para líquidos o sólidos y que puede ser plegado para ser recogido después de su uso.