English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
particle absorption [correct]
DEF: An atomic or nuclear interaction in which an incident particle disappears as a free particle even when one or more of the same or different particles are subsequently emitted [Definition standardized by ISO.]
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
absorption de particules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interaction atomique ou nucléaire dans laquelle la particule incidente disparaît en tant que particule libre, même lorsqu'une ou plusieurs particules, différentes ou du même type, sont ultérieurement émises. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]