English (Trimming and Embroidery)
creek stitch [correct]; double back stitch [correct]
DEF: ... a hard-wearing utility stitch, good for background, filling and accents. It makes a close, pebblelike face and covers the back closely. This stitch is similar to Long-Armed Cross stitch ... and Long-Legged Cross stitch ...; the difference is in the direction of the slant of the long arm. In this stitch, the slant alternates from right to left with each successive row.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point natté grec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce point réversible a beaucoup d’analogie avec le point natté monténégrin. Comme ce dernier, il présente sur l'envers des points de croix séparés par des points verticaux, mais par contre, les points verticaux disparaissent presque entièrement sur l'endroit. Le point natté grec demande un fil bien tordu, ce qui fait bien ressortir en relief la natte formée par le point. Le plus souvent, il est employé comme point de consolidation, pour arrêter un bord qui sera effrangé ultérieurement ou simplement coupé.