English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
accumulator [correct]; A [correct]; storage cell [correct]; storage battery [correct]; secondary cell [correct]
DEF: An electrochemical device that can transform electrical energy into stored chemical energy and by reversing the process, release energy again.
CONT: A secondary cell is one in which the electrodes and the electrolyte are altered by the chemical action that takes place when the cell delivers current. These cells may be restored to their original condition by forcing an electric current through them in the direction opposite to that of discharge. The automobile storage battery is a common example of the secondary cell.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
accumulateur électrique [correct, masculine noun]; élément secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; accumulateur [correct, masculine noun]; élément d'accumulateur [correct, masculine noun]; pile rechargeable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à stocker l'énergie électrique et à la restituer ultérieurement.
OBS: pile rechargeable : il s’agit d’une pile secondaire, la pile primaire n’étant pas rechargeable.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad))
acumulador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato [...] para acumular energía con objeto de cederla con arreglo a las necesidades del momento.
PHR: Acumulador alcalino, eléctrico, hidráulico, neumático.