English (Information Processing (Informatics))
independent compilation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The compilation of a source module not using data representing interface and context relationships from related source modules.
OBS: When independently compiled units are eventually combined, it may be necessary to check interface and context data for validity.
OBS: independent compilation: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
compilation indépendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compilation d’un module source n’utilisant pas de données représentant les relations d’interface et de contexte fournies par les modules sources associés.
OBS: Quand des unités compilées de façon indépendante sont ultérieurement combinées, il convient de vérifier la validité des données d’interface et de contexte.
OBS: compilation indépendante : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
compilación independiente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compilación de una unidad de compilación, sin usar la interfaz y el contexto de la información en otras unidades de compilación relacionadas.
OBS: Cuando las unidades compiladas independientemente son finalmente compiladas, quizás sea preciso comprobar la validez de la interfaz y del contenido de la información.