English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
containment system [correct]
DEF: The structure and appurtenances of the containment boundary; and ... systems for suppressing and subsequently reducing pressure within the containment boundary ...
CONT: ... a high degree of assurance that the containment systems and associated safety features of nuclear reactors can preclude the ... release of fission products to the environment.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
système de confinement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] structures et ouvrages connexes de l'enveloppe de confinement; et [...] systèmes servant à supprimer et ultérieurement à réduire la pression dans l'enveloppe de confinement [...]
CONT: Un système d’arrêt peut utiliser les mêmes installations physiques (e.g., supports, panneaux) et les mêmes voies d’acheminement qu’un système de refroidissement d’urgence du cœur ou qu’un système de confinement.