English (Copyright)
underlying work [correct]
CONT: Should other third parties thereafter come to handle the underlying work and modify it for redistribution to others, their involvement with the work and subsequently that of other third parties will be subject to the very same terms and conditions as those of the underlying work.
French (Droits d'auteur)
œuvre sous-jacente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si des tiers doivent ensuite travailler sur l'œuvre sous-jacente et la modifier pour la redistribuer à d’autres, leur contribution à l'œuvre, puis ultérieurement celle d’autres tiers, sera soumise exactement aux mêmes conditions que celles qui s’attachaient à l'œuvre sous-jacente.