English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Banking)
irreversible encryption [correct]; irreversible encipherment [correct, standardized]; one-way encryption [correct]
DEF: Encryption that produces ciphertext from which the original data cannot be reproduced.
OBS: Irreversible encryption is useful in authentication. For example, a password might be irreversibly encrypted and the resulting ciphertext stored. A password presented later would be irreversibly encrypted identically and the two strings of ciphertext compared. If they are identical, the presented password is correct.
OBS: irreversible encipherment: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
chiffrement irréversible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cryptage irréversible [correct, masculine noun]; chiffrement à sens unique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffrement produisant un cryptogramme à partir duquel les données originelles ne peuvent être reconstituées.
OBS: Le chiffrement irréversible est utilisé en particulier au cours des procédures d’authentification. Par exemple, un mot de passe est chiffré de façon irréversible, et le cryptogramme ainsi obtenu est stocké. Un mot de passe introduit ultérieurement sera alors chiffré de façon identique, et les deux cryptogrammes seront comparés. S’ ils sont identiques, le mot de passe introduit est correct.
OBS: chiffrement irréversible : terme normalisé par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.