English (Dental Surgery; Prosthetic Dentistry)
dental implant sleeper [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surgically placed implant body that is not intended to be subsequently used for prosthesis support or retention.
OBS: dental implant sleeper: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie prothétique)
implant enfoui [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corps d’implant mis en place par voie chirurgicale, qui n’ est pas destiné à être utilisé ultérieurement pour maintenir ou retenir une prothèse.
OBS: implant enfoui : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).