English (Statistical Surveys; Ecology (General); Epidemiology)
mark and recapture [correct]; capture-recapture [correct]; capture-mark-recapture [correct]; mark-release-recapture [correct]; capture-tag-recapture [correct]; CTR [correct]; CTR
CONT: Mark and recapture is a method commonly used in ecology to estimate an animal population's size. A portion of the population is captured, marked, and released. Later, another portion is captured and the number of marked individuals within the sample is counted. Since the number of marked individuals within the second sample should be proportional to the number of marked individuals in the whole population, an estimate of the total population size can be obtained by dividing the number of marked individuals by the proportion of marked individuals in the second sample. The method is most useful when it is not practical to count all the individuals in the population.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Écologie (Généralités); Épidémiologie)
marquage-recapture [correct, masculine noun]; capture-recapture [correct, feminine noun]; capture-marquage-recapture [correct, feminine noun]; CMR [correct, feminine noun]; CMR
CONT: La locution «capture-marquage-recapture» ou «CMR» désigne une méthode d’inférence statistique couramment utilisée en écologie pour estimer la taille d’une population animale. [...] Une partie de la population que l'on veut représentative est capturée, marquée et relâchée. Ultérieurement, une autre partie est capturée et le nombre d’individus marqués dans l'échantillon est compté. Le nombre d’individus marqués dans le second échantillon étant proportionnel au nombre d’individus marqués dans la population totale, une estimation de la taille de la population totale peut être obtenue en divisant le nombre d’individus marqués par la proportion d’individus marqués dans le second échantillon.