English (Pensions and Annuities; Public Service)
present value of the deductions [correct]
CONT: ... "the present value of the deduction" is the present value of a life annuity of the amount of the deduction calculated, as of the age of the widow at the date of her remarriage, in accordance with a Ultimate Table, together with interest at the rate of four per cent per annum.
French (Pensions et rentes; Fonction publique)
valeur actuelle des déductions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] «la valeur actuelle des déductions» est la valeur actuelle d’une rente viagère du montant de la déduction calculée en fonction de l'âge de la veuve à la date de son remariage, conformément à la table Ultimate avec intérêt à quatre pour cent l'an.