English (Diplomacy)
break of diplomatic relations [correct]; severance of diplomatic relations [correct]
CONT: Break of diplomatic relations. When two States break off diplomatic relations because of serious disagreement (disapproval of actions, or policies) or because of war, and consequently cannot communicate directly with each other, each State usually calls on a friendly neutral State acceptable to the other State to look after its interests in the other State especially the protection of its citizens.
OBS: severance of diplomatic relations: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Diplomatie)
rupture des relations diplomatiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Annulation des rapports entre États, résultant soit du non-respect de la bienséance internationale, soit du non-respect d’un traité, soit d’un fait de guerre, d’un ultimatum.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
ruptura de relaciones diplomáticas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ruptura de relaciones diplomáticas: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.