English (Plant Biology; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
duraminization
CONT: Duraminization is the ultimate process of differentiation of wood cells and leads to the formation of the heartwood or duramen. It is responsible for the principal chemical (durability) and esthetic (color) properties which condition its utilization.
French (Biologie végétale; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
duraminisation [correct, feminine noun]; duraménisation [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La duraminisation est l'ultime processus de différenciation des cellules du bois et conduit à la formation du bois de cœur ou duramen. Elle lui confère ses principales propriétés chimiques(durabilité) et esthétiques(coloration) qui conditionneront son utilisation.