English (Private Law; Funeral Services; Emergency Management)
final disposition [correct, standardized]; final disposal [correct]
DEF: The last step of the mortuary process that involves determining the final arrangements, such as burial or cremation, for claimed dead bodies or human remains.
OBS: This final step excludes the release, which is the step before last. As for unclaimed bodies and human remains, they are managed in accordance with the appropriate provincial or territorial regulation.
OBS: final disposition: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
PHR: Final disposition of a dead body, of human remains.
French (Droit privé; Pompes funèbres; Gestion des urgences)
disposition finale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; disposition du cadavre [correct, Quebec act, feminine noun, standardized]; arrangement final [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étape ultime du processus mortuaire qui consiste à déterminer la méthode pour disposer des corps ou des restes humains qui sont réclamés, telle que l'inhumation ou l'incinération.
OBS: Cette dernière étape exclut la libération du corps, celle-ci étant l’étape précédente. En ce qui concerne les corps et les restes humains non réclamés, leur gestion suit la réglementation de la province ou du territoire compétent.
OBS: arrangement final : Ce terme est erroné dans ce sens sous l’influence de l’anglais.
OBS: disposition finale; disposition du cadavre : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Disposition finale du corps, des restes humains.