English (Biological Sciences; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
final breakdown product [correct]
CONT: The process of biological breakdown leads, depending on whether it takes place under aerobic or anaerobic conditions, to different final breakdown products.
French (Sciences biologiques; Traitement des eaux)
produit de dégradation ultime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus de dégradation biologique conduit, selon que l'on se place en aérobiose ou en anaérobiose, à des produits de dégradation ultime différents.