English (Structural Testing (Materials); Structural Framework)
centre-point loading [correct]; center-point loading [correct]
CONT: The difference between [the two tensile strength tests] is the location of load application ... In center-point loading ..., the load is applied at the specimen midspan. In third-point loading, the load is applied at the third points along the test span.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Charpentes)
chargement central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La «limite de proportionnalité» et la charge ultime ont été établies au moyen d’essais effectués par chargement central [...] et par chargement uniformément réparti.