English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
balance a budget [correct]
CONT: The 1994 budget proposed measures to reduce the federal deficit towards the interim target of 3 per cent of GDP by 1996-97, en route to the ultimate goal of a balanced budget.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
équilibrer un budget [correct]
CONT: Le budget de 1994 proposait des mesures visant à ramener le déficit fédéral à 3 pour cent du PIB, objectif intermédiaire, d’ici 1996-97, le but ultime étant d’équilibrer le budget fédéral.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional; Presupuestación del sector público)
equilibrar el presupuesto [correct]
CONT: El Presupuesto se debe equilibrar anualmente, siendo la regla de oro de la Hacienda Clásica.