English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
reactor containment failure [correct]
CONT: Reactor containment failure due to overpressurization (from generation of steam and noncondensible gases or hydrogen burning) after a core-melt accident will result in the release of the contents of the containment atmosphere to the environment.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
défaillance de l’enceinte de confinement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Défaillance de l'enceinte de confinement. L'étape ultime d’un accident grave serait la défaillance de l'enceinte; il convient de noter que si cette défaillance est évitée, les conséquences de l'accident resteront extrêmement modérées puisque les rejets dans l'environnement seront faibles […]