English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
alternative conclusion [correct]
CONT: An alternative conclusion for this rule would not be correct, however, as it is not necessarily the case that the claimant has not lived in America for 20 years just because they have not lived there for 50 years.
CONT: ... the courts cannot decide ultra petita ... the judge cannot supply an alternative conclusion which has been omitted, as under our law he is required to consider only the actual claim of the creditor.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
conclusion subsidiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les tribunaux ne pouvant juger ultra petita [...] le juge ne peut suppléer à l'omission d’une conclusion subsidiaire, car d’après notre droit il est obligé de considérer uniquement la demande même du créancier.