English (Food Industries)
ohmic heating [correct]
CONT: Ohmic heating is the term used to describe direct electrical resistance of food products. The process allows the rapid, uniform heating and cooling necessary for the safe, high-quality processing of pumpable food products containing particulates of up to 25mm cubes.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
chauffage ohmique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de stérilisation qui utilise le passage direct du courant électrique à travers le produit à traiter.
CONT: Le chauffage ohmique est utilisé pour la stérilisation de produits alimentaires à Ultra Haute Température [...] Produits : plats cuisinés, aliments pour enfants, fruits sur sucre [...]