English (Photography)
grade of contrast [correct, standardized]; contrast grade [correct]
CONT: Photographic papers are available in various grades of contrast. Contrast is described by numerical values that progress through well-defined steps from 0 (ultra soft) through 1, 2, 3, 4 to 5 (ultra hard).
OBS: grade of contrast: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Photographie)
degré de contraste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La classification des papiers [sensibles] en doux, normaux, vigoureux, etc., est arbitraire et fort imprécise, car il existe, dans chaque catégorie, plusieurs degrés de contraste.
OBS: Les papiers sensibles usuels permettent de copier convenablement les négatifs dont le contraste est exprimé par un logarithme compris entre 0, 30 et 1, 70 inclus; [...] On a coutume de classer comme suit les négatifs utilisables :Ultra-doux [...] Doux [...] Normaux [...] Médiums [...] Vigoureux [...] Ultra vigoureux [...]