English (Constitutional Law)
ultra vires action [correct]
CONT: The primary focus of the course will be on the relationship between the courts and the executive and administrative branches of government; and on the role of judicial review of administrative action in the Canadian constitutional and governmental framework. In this context, the course will examine in detail the major bases for judicial review of administrative action - ultra vires action, jurisdictional error, abuse of discretion, error of law and procedural unfairness.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
acte ultra vires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ne suffisait donc pas d’alléguer une illégalité, encore fallait-il prouver un acte ultra vires pour prétendre passer outre les procédures spéciales édictées pour la contestation des actes des corporations municipales.