English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Light Metals)
Elektron
OBS: the first use of magnesium alloys for structural applications was made in Germany, where as early as 1910 fabricated parts and casings appeared under the trade name of Elektron.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Métaux légers)
Electron; électron [trademark]
OBS: nom allemand d’un alliage industriel ultra-léger contenant environ 95% de magnésium et 5 à 6% d’aluminium.//L'électron 90% de Mg; 5% Al; 5% Zn a une densité comprise entre 1, 74 et 1, 84(...) QUMET 69 242