English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
high-speed photography [correct]; high-frequency photography
DEF: The practice of photography for the study of movement, using highly engineered cameras capable of taking up to 1000 frames per second.
CONT: Traditional high-speed observation techniques such as flash radiography and high-speed photography have been and still are used for impact physics testing. However, ultra high-speed digital-imaging technology offers benefits and greater scope for applications where traditional methods cannot achieve extremely short exposure times of a few nanoseconds.
OBS: High-speed photography satisfies the needs of scientists, engineers and professional photographers.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
photographie ultra-rapide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie à très grande vitesse visant à faciliter l’étude du mouvement en faisant appel à des appareils sophistiqués pouvant capter jusqu’à plus de mille images par seconde.
OBS: La photographie ultra-rapide est pratiquée dans les milieux scientifiques et par les photographes professionnels.